+ All Categories
[…] negligence ac tions or defam ation actions based on allegedly negligent conduct.”

(Emphasis added). It does not apply to liability based on “most so-called ‘intentional

torts.’” Id. See also D iPino v. Davis, 354 M d. 18, 49 , 729 A.2d 354 , 370-71 (1999).

The complaint against appellees charges knowing, intentional, and malicious, not

11 State Govt. Article, § 12-105 provides that State personnel, a term that is defined

in § 12-101, “shall have the immunity from liability described under § 5-522(b) of the

Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. CJP § 5-522(b ), in turn, provides that State

personnel “are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a

tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel

and is made without malice or gross negligence, and for which the State or its units have

waived immunity under Title 12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the

damages exceed the limits of that waiver.” Subject to certain conditions and limitations,

State Govt. Art., § 12-104 waives the State’s sovereign immunity in tort actions. Under

this construct, therefore, an action based on the tortious conduct of a State employee who