+ All Categories
[…] -10-

immunity, for that is the only issue raised or addressed in their initial brief in the Court of

Special Appeals. We granted certiorari on our own initiative, prior to proceedings in the

Court of Special Appeals, to consider whether police o fficers do, indeed, possess absolute

immunity for defamatory statements m ade in an application fo r a search w arrant. It is

evident, now that we have the record and the appellees’ responsive brief, that other issues

may also be in the case, although we may quickly dispose of them.

DISCUSSION

Statutory Notice

As we have observed, CJP § 5-304(b) provides that an action for unliquidated

damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless “notice

of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury.” The notice

must be in w riting and must state the time, place, and cause of the injury, and, in

Baltimore City, it must be given to the C ity Solicitor.6 See § 5-304(c). Section 5-304(d)

provides, however, that, “unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has

been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the

-11-

court may enterta in the su it even though the required notice was not given .”

Although appellees claimed in their motion to dismiss and accompanying

memorandum that appellants had failed to comply with that requirement, they offered no

facts in support of that argument. It was, indeed, a bald, unsupported allegation. In