HEADNOTE
[…] subject, it is one in which a defendant's conversation with a judge may be far more revealing
than a defendant's conversation with a psychiatrist or psychologist. The judge both speaks
the language and understands the language of courtroom behavior and courtroom problems,
which may sometimes be largely a foreign tongue to the most educated of psychiatrists. The
two disciplines are very different, and the professor who is, in effect, marking the
defendant's paper needs to be a master of the appropriate discipline.
- 74 -
In Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure Article, § 3-101(f), the Legislature has set out
precisely the limited scope of the pertinent inquiry, as it defines "incompetent to stand trial"
to mean "not able (1) to understand the nature or object of the proceeding; or (2) to assist
in one's defense." It is much more a function of rationality than of mental health generally,
as Raithel v. State, 280 Md. 291, 299-300, 372 A.2d 1069 (1977) (quoting Dusky v. United
States, 362 U.S. 402, 80 S. Ct. 788, 4 L. Ed. 2d 824 (1960)), prescribes the two prerequisites