+ All Categories
[…] 9. Failing to report an overpayment within the later of 60 days after the overpayment is identified or when the cost report is due.177

10. “Ordering or prescribing a medical or other item or service during a period in which the person was excluded from a federal health care program with knowledge that payment will be made by the program.”178

169 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(1)(A) and (B). 170 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(7). 171 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(g)(3). 172 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(1)(A) 173 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(5). 174 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(6). 175 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(b). 176 Social Security Act § 1128(b)(6)(B). 177 PPACA § 6402(d)(2), amending 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(a). 178 PPACA § 6402(d)(2), adding 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7a(a)(8).

50

11. Any person who “knowingly makes or causes to be made any false statement, omission, or misrepresentation of a material fact in any application, bid or contract to participate or enroll as a provider of services or a supplier under a Federal health care program.”179

12. Knowingly making, using, or causing to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim for payment for items or services furnished under a federal health care program.180