+ All Categories
[…] FAPE by failing to include adequate life skills in Student’s March 19, 2013 IEP.

Whether DCPs failed to provide Student an appropriate placement/ setting/location from on or

about March 19, 2013 through the filing of the Complaint. Mamie D. Lee is not able to meet the

student’s visual needs due to the lighting and layout of the school.

After a school district develops an IEP that meets all of a student’s educational needs, it

must identify a placement in which to implement the IEP. The placement is to be in the least

restrictive environment in which the IEP can be implemented. 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.114 – 300.118.

See also, D.C. Code §§ 30.3011 – 30.3013. The removal of a student with disabilities from the

regular education environment is to occur “only if the nature or severity of the disability is such

that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be

achieved satisfactorily.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.114(a)(2)(ii). Each local education agency must have a

continuum of alternative placements, including instruction is regular classes, special classes,

special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions, available. 34