+ All Categories
[…] grade or only the last

two years of school was not believable and cannot be relied upon. Additional credibility issues

are noted in the discussion that follows.

ISSUES

1) Whether DCPS denied Student a FAPE by failing to provide timely evaluations and re-

evaluations in all areas of suspected disability, including a comprehensive psychological

assessment, a speech-language assessment and an adaptive functioning assessment15

Under IDEA, a student must be assessed in all areas related to his/her suspected

disability. 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(4). In conducting the evaluation, the public agency, here,

Respondent DCPS, must assure the evaluation is “sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of

the child’s special education and related service needs, whether or not commonly linked to the

disability category in which the child has been classified.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(6). The

assessments and other information gathered for the evaluation are used in determining the

15

Petitioner did not address this issue in opening or closing statements.