Hearns v NHSP, Warden CV-05-413-JL 09/30/08UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] 47
2006-0076 (N.H. April 13, 2007)(citation omitted). The Magistrate
Judge lifted the stay on Hearns' claims in April 2007, and
directed the parties to proceed on all claims in May 2007.
Hearns' claims derive from the New Hampshire sentencing
statutes applicable to AFSA. See N.H. Rev. Stat. 632-A:10-a;
N.H. Rev. Stat. 651:2; N.H. Rev. Stat. 651:3. It is instructive,
for background purposes only, to review how the relevant statutory
provisions operate.29 See Creighton, 310 F.3d at 226; McCambridqe,
29 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 632-A:10-a provides in pertinentpart:
Notwithstanding RSA 651:2:
I. A person convicted of aggravated felonious sexual assault under: . . . (b) Any provision of RSA 632-A:2 shall be sentencedto a maximum sentence which is not to exceed 20 years and a minimum which is not to exceed h of the maximum.
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 651:2 provides in pertinent part:
I. A person convicted of a felony or a Class A misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment, probation, conditional or unconditional discharge, or a fine.