Heavenly Days Crematorium, LLC v. Harris, Smariga and Associates, Inc.No. 128, September Term 2011
[…] pertinent” to such a motion. See Maryland Rule 2-322(c). HSA’s belated suggestion in this
case was contested by Heavenly Days at the hearing. In any event, the Circuit Court treated
it as a motion to dismiss and, even if it had treated the motion as one for summary judgment,
the undisputed facts did not relate the alleged negligence to a licensed professional.
In a related argument, HSA contends that Heavenly Days should have availed itself
of a discovery mechanism in the certificate statute to identify a licensed professional in the
firm. See CJ §3-2C-02(b). That provision reads:
(b)(1) Upon written request made by the claimant within
30 days of the date of the claim is served, the defendant shall
produce documentary evidence that would otherwise be
discoverable, if the documentary evidence is reasonably
necessary in order to obtain a certificate of a qualified expert.
(2) The time for filing a certificate of a qualified
expert shall begin on the date on which the defendant’s
production of the documentary evidence under paragraph (1) of
this subsection is completed.
CJ §3-2C-02(b)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). It is evident that this provision applies only after
a “claim” has been filed for the purpose of providing the claimant’s expert with documentary
material the expert reasonably needs to provide the desired opinion.
20