27-CV-13-12740
[…] of its six claims. 34 Defendants did not present specific arguments relating to any of these counts. Instead,
they rely on broad claims that various doctrines render them immune or exempt from Minnesota law.
Those arguments are addressed below.
a. Violations of Minn. Stat. § 47.601
The State argues that Defendants regularly violate Section 47.601 of the Minnesota Statutes by
making small sho1t-tenn consumer loans of$ I ,000 or less---without a license and at rates far in excess of
those allowed under the statute's provisions.
Minn. Stat.§ 47.601 applies to consumer short-term lenders and assignees. A consumer short-
term loan is any loan "which has a principal amount ... of$1,000 or less and requires a minimum
payment within 60 days of loan origination ... or more than 25 percent of the principal balance."
Defendants service a product that fits these criteria, i.e., the $850 Joan offering. 35 By requiring borrowers
to pay a $350 fee upon approval, Defendants receive what is essentially a payment of more than 25
percent of the principal balance.