27-CV-13-12740
[…] "'We,' 'us,' 'our,' and 'Lender' mean Western Sky Financial, LLC ... and any subsequent holder of this Note." E.g., Aff. Gomez, Ex. A.; Aff. Newbauer, Ex. A.
15
27-CV-13-12740
In the absence ofa specific source of authority to the contrary, Minn. Stat.§ 334.01 imposes a
default cap on interest rates. The statute limits interest to "the rate of $6 upon $100 for a year, unless a
different rate is contracted for in writing." The statute goes on to say "[n]o person shall directly or
indirectly take or receive in money ... or in any other way, any greater sum, or any greater value, for the
loan or forbearance of money ... than $8 on $100 for one year."65 As the baseline limit on interest rates
in Minnesota, this statute applies wherever a more specific provision (e.g., Minn. Stat § 471.601 or the
licensing provisions of Chapters 53 and 56) does not. This includes situations in which a person or entity