27-CV-13-12740
[…] amounts allowed by Minnesota law in Chapters 53 and 56, the State is likely to prevail on this claim.
c, Violations of Minn. Stat. § 334.01
The State also claims that Defendants regularly violate Minnesota's usury laws by charging more
than 8% interest without meeting the requirements for any applicable statutory authorization for a higher
rate. Defendants once again decline to specifically address the likelihood of the State's ability to prevail
on this count.
61 Gomez Aff. ~,[ 2-3, Ex. A. 62 Newbauer Aff., ~~ 3-4, Ex. A. 63 See Minn. Stat. § 56.18 ("No person, except as authorized in this chapter, shall, directly or indirectly, charge, contract for, or receive any interest, discount, or i.:onsideration greater than the lender would be permitted by law to charge .... "). 64 The Court also notes that Western Sky itself defines Defendants as the "Lender" in all of its loan documents. "'We,' 'us,' 'our,' and 'Lender' mean Western Sky Financial, LLC ... and any subsequent holder of this Note." E.g., Aff. Gomez, Ex. A.; Aff. Newbauer, Ex. A.
15
27-CV-13-12740