+ All Categories
[…] Page 36: Hidden Risks: The Case for Safe and Transparent Checking Accounts

34Hidden Risks: THe Case foR safe and TRanspaRenT CHeCking aCCounTs

www.pewtrusts.org/safechecking

80. Big Lots Stores v. Luv N’ Care, 302 Fed. Appx. 423, 426 (6th Cir. 2008); Miles v. The N.Y. State Teamsters Conf. Pension & Ret. Fund Employee Pension Benefit Plan, 698 F.2d 593, 601-02 (2d Cir. 1983); Southwest Marine, Inc. v. Campbell Indus., 796 F.2d 291, 292-93 (9th Cir. 1986) (Noonan, J., concurring).

81. Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010, 111 Pub. L. No. 203, § 1028(a), 12 U.S.C.S. § 5518(a).

82. Id. § 1028(b), 12 USCS § 5518(b).

83. U.C.C. § 4-403 (2005) “(b) A stop-payment order is effective for six months, but it lapses after 14 calendar days if the original order was oral and was not confirmed in a record within that period. A stop-payment order may be renewed for additional six-month periods by a record given to the bank within a period during which the stop-payment order is effective.” Available at http://www.law.cornell.edu/ucc/4/article4.htm#s4-303.

Page 37: Hidden Risks: The Case for Safe and Transparent Checking Accounts

35Hidden Risks: THe Case foR safe and TRanspaRenT CHeCking aCCounTs

H E A L T H G R O U P

H E A L T H G R O U P

H E A L T H G R O U P