+ All Categories
[…] 31Hidden Risks: THe Case foR safe and TRanspaRenT CHeCking aCCounTs

www.pewtrusts.org/safechecking

28. Truth in Savings Act, 12 U.S.C.S. § 4303(a), (d).

29. Id. § 4308 (providing authority to issue regulations and model forms); § 4309 (providing authority to enforce compliance with TISA requirements). See also, id. § 4303(e) (noting that disclosures must be clear, in plain language, and readily understandable).

30. Electronic Fund Transfer Act, 15 U.S.C.S. § 1693c(a).

31. Id. §§ 1693o, 1693b(b).

32. 12 C.F.R. § 230.4(b)(3)(i)(A), (4).

33. Id. § 230.3(a).

34. 12 C.F.R. § 230 Supp. I 230.3(a)(1)(i), (iv).

35. Id. § 230.3(a)(1)(ii)-(iii).

36. 12 C.F.R. § 205.7(b)(1), (4)-(5).

37. Id. § 205.7(a) (regulation requires disclosure “at the time a consumer contracts for an electronic fund transfer service or before the first electronic fund transfer is made…”).

38. Id. § 205.17(b)(1), (c).