+ All Categories
[…] 137. Charles R. Babcock, Obscure Statute on Soliciting Funds Might Come Into Play Against Gore,Wash. Post, Mar. 4, 1997, at AB (pointing out that members of Congress have been told for years to

make fund-raising telephol1e calls outside of their offices and at their own party campaign committees);

see also Guy Gugliotta, Lewmakers Agree It's Tough to Comply With Ban on Fund-Raising in Hill Offices,

Wash. Post, Sept. 29, 19!)7, at A4 (pointing out that for years Senate and House members have gone

through "logistical hoops" i'1 order to avoid breaking the solicitation statute).

138. See 18 U.S.C. § 607 (a). "Any person who violates this section shall be fined under this title or

imprisoned not more than three years, or both." Id. Obviously, this statute is not intended to be a "mere"

technicality.

See David A. Price, The Vice President Broke the Law, Wash. Post, Apr. 2, 1997, at A17.39.

140. Id.

141 Id.

142. Id.

143. Before becoming White House Counsel, Abner J. Mikva had been a Circuit Judge for the United