+ All Categories
[…] Olson, 2

Geo. Mason L. Rev. 281 (.1995). The Independent Counsel Act was passed in the wake of the Watergatescandal, and it was designed to allow an independent counsel to prosecute senior executive branch

officials. See Gerhardt, supra, at 53 n.232; Julie O'Sullivan, The Independent Counsel Statute: Bad Law,

Bad Policy, 33 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 463, 463 (1996). These officials include the President, the Vice

President, the Attorney General, assistant attorneys general, the director and deputy director of the

Central Intelligence Agency, and the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. See 28 U.S.C. § 591 (b). The Act

requires the appointment of an independent counsel "whenever the Attorney General receives information

sufficient to constitute grolJnds to investigate whether any person described in subsection (b) may have

violated any Federal criminal law." 28 U.S.C. § 591(a).

6. See § 591(c)(1). See a/so Gerhardt, supra note 5, at 53 n. 232.

7. See The Federalist N(). 65, supra note 3, at 427 ("The subjects of its jurisdiction are those offences

which proceed. ..from thEi violation of some public trust.").

8. See Jerry Seper, Pane!