+ All Categories
[…] example set by the Vice Pr~sident's apparent disregard for other tax laws most likely set the stage for this

evasion.

See 26 U.S.C. § 501{c) (1996); Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 23701 d (West 1997).

205. It is illegal to purpo!)efully evade federal tax laws. See 26 U.S.C. § 7201 (1996). It is also illegal to

conspire to do the same thing. See 18 U.S.C. § 371 (1996).

206. 26 U.S.C. § 9006 (1994) established the Presidential Election Campaign Fund from monies

collected by $3 voluntary ,jesignations of taxpayers on their annual income tax filing. See 26 U.S.C. §

6096 (1994).

207. See 26 U.S.C. § 9003 (1996). To be eligible to receive the funds, a candidate must certify that he

"will not incur qualified campaign expenses in excess of the aggregate payments to which they will be

entitled. ..." Id. at § 9003(b)(1). Section 441a(b) requires that § 9003 candidates limit their expenditures

on the election campaign t() a fixed amount. See id. at § 441a(b)(1)(B).

208. See 26 U.S.C. § 9012(a) (1994). The statute imposes a fine not to exceed $5,000 or imprisonment