+ All Categories
[…] Customers for the five federally

covered lamps and other affected lamps with California retail and wholesale operations

will be forced to cease the sale of products lawfully purchased and sold, to remove

products from store shelves and inventory, and to terminate outstanding orders with

manufacturers that NEMA and ALA represent.

Jurisdiction and Venue

5. This action arises under the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution,

Article VI, Section 2, and the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201.

6. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C.

§ 1331 (federal question jurisdiction), 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a)(3) (jurisdiction to redress

constitutional violations), and 42 U.S.C. § 6306(c)(1), which vests federal district courts

with jurisdiction over actions brought by “any adversely affected person to determine

whether a State or local government is complying with the requirements of [EPCA].”

Venue in this Court is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). This Court is authorized to issue

a declaratory judgment under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201, 2202.

Parties

7. Plaintiff NEMA is an Internal Revenue Code § 501(c)(6) not-for-profit