+ All Categories
[…] incandescent lamp” including, but not limited to reflector lamps, G shape lamps, T

shape lamps, and B, BA, CA, F, G16-1/2, G-25, G30, S, or M-14 lamps of 40

watts or less. See EISA-2007, 42 U.S.C. § 6291(30)(D)(ii)(XI), (XX), (XXI),

(XXII). Examples of the B, BA, CA, F, G16-1/2, G-25, G30, G-shape with

diameter of 5 inches or more, and T-shape lamps are displayed in Exhibits C and E

to this Complaint.

(f) EISA-2007’s specific exclusion of the “reflector lamp” from the

definition of “general service incandescent lamp,” 42 U.S.C. §

6291(30)(D)(ii)(XI), continues the distinction Congress made in EPAct 1992

between “incandescent reflector lamps” and “general service incandescent lamps.”

For instance, the definition of “incandescent reflector lamp” specifies that such

lamps “contain[] an inner reflective coating on the outer bulb to direct the light,”

whereas “general service incandescent lamps” do not. That is why reflector lamps

are commonly referred to as “directional lamps,” and are used in track lighting and

recessed fixtures, to train light on a task area, or in outdoor fixtures designed to