+ All Categories
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

26

VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

incandescent lamps have been in a continuous decline since 2011 and there is no

evidence of increasing shipments.” 84 Fed. Reg. 46,661, 46,669 (Sept. 5, 2019).

61. The harm to light-bulb manufacturers, distributors, retailers and consumers

described above would be significant. Plaintiffs, as representatives for the aggrieved

manufacturers and lighting showrooms, therefore are permitted under 42 U.S.C. § 6306(c)

to bring this claim. Section 6306(c)(1) permits this suit “to determine whether a State or

local government is complying with the requirements of” EPCA.

PRAYER FOR DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs respectfully request that this Court enter judgment in its

favor, and grant the following relief:

A. A temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction to maintain the