+ All Categories
[…] inner reflective coating on the outer bulb to direct the light, an R, PAR, or

similar bulb shapes (excluding ER or BR) with E26 medium screw bases, a

rated voltage or voltage range that lies at least partially within 115 and

130 volts, a diameter which exceeds 2.75 inches, and is either—a low(er)

wattage reflector lamp which has a rated wattage between 40 and 205

watts; or a high(er) wattage reflector lamp which has a rated wattage

above 205 watts.

See EPAct 1992, Pub. L. 102-486, 106 Stat. 2818–19 (1992) (codified at 42 U.S.C.

§ 6291(30)(C)(ii)(1992)) (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C. §

6291(30)(F)(“The term ‘incandescent reflector lamp’ means a lamp described in

subparagraph (C)(ii).”).

(b) Congress amended this definition in the Energy Independence and

Security Act of 2007, Pub. L. 110-140, 121 Stat. 1492, 1587 (Dec. 19, 2007)

(“hereinafter “EISA-2007”). The amendment eliminated the parenthetical

exclusion of “ER” and “BR” shape reflector bulbs, and added ER, BR and BPAR

shape reflector bulbs to the definition. It also reduced the minimum diameter of

“incandescent reflector lamps” from 2.75 inches to 2.25 inches. 42 U.S.C. §

6291(30)(C)(ii). Examples of the different

“incandescent reflector lamp” bulb shapes appear in Exhibit B to this Complaint.

(c) In EPAct 1992, Congress defined a “general service incandescent

lamp” as “any incandescent lamp (other than a miniature or photographic lamp)

that has an E26 medium screw base, a rated voltage range at least partially within

115 and 130 volts, and which can be used to satisfy the majority of lighting

applications, but does not include any lamps specifically designed for” 17

different, enumerated applications. EPAct 1992, Pub. L. 102-486, 106 Stat. 2818–

19 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 6291).

Case 2:19-cv-02504-KJM-DB Document 1 Filed 12/13/19 Page 10 of 63

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

11