+ All Categories
[…] In the 1970s, however, society began to understand76

Page 11: HOLLOW P ROMISES FOR PREGNANT STUDENTS HOW ...He le n Ra uch- Elne kav e, Teenage Mothe rhood: Its Relati onshi p to Unde tected Learni ng Prob lems , A DOLESC ENCE , Spring 1994,

2009] HOLLOW PROMISES 89

77. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(1).

78. Id. § 106.40(b)(1)-(2).

79. Id. § 106.40(b)(1).

80. Id. § 106.40(b)(2) (“A recipient may require such a student to obtain the certification of

a physician that the student is physically and emotionally able to continue participation so long as

such a certification is required of all students for other physical or emotional conditions requiring

the attention of a physician.”).

81. Id.

82. See FESSLER, supra note 6, at 133-54.

83. See id.

that expelling pregnant students was a serious punishment imposed where nocrime had been committed.