+ All Categories
[…] But thatwould be at best an incomplete picture of the legal landscape for pregnant teens

Page 17: HOLLOW P ROMISES FOR PREGNANT STUDENTS HOW ...He le n Ra uch- Elne kav e, Teenage Mothe rhood: Its Relati onshi p to Unde tected Learni ng Prob lems , A DOLESC ENCE , Spring 1994,

2009] HOLLOW PROMISES 95

124. See 1980 COMMISSION R., supra note 5, at 16-17 (stating that no data collected by the

National Center for Educational Statistics could indicate possible discrimination).

125. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.71 (incorporating by reference “procedural provisions applicable to

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964”).

126. Id. § 106.3(c).

127. See id. § 106.71.

128. See id. § 100.6.

129. See PILLOW, supra note 27, at 80-81, 92-97.

130. SELECT H. COMM. ON CHILDREN, YOUTH, AND FAMILIES, 99TH CONG., TEEN PREGNANCY:

WHAT IS BEING DONE? A STATE-BY-STATE LOOK 47 (Comm. Print 1985) [hereinafter SELECT H.