+ All Categories
[…] In addition to swift action, regulators should also engage in regular reviews toensure compliance.

C. Routine Reviews

The Department should be required to review schools’ policies and attitudes

Page 31: HOLLOW P ROMISES FOR PREGNANT STUDENTS HOW ...He le n Ra uch- Elne kav e, Teenage Mothe rhood: Its Relati onshi p to Unde tected Learni ng Prob lems , A DOLESC ENCE , Spring 1994,

2009] HOLLOW PROMISES 109

199. See id. § 100.7(a) (“The responsible Department official or his designee shall from time

to time review the practices of recipients to determine whether they are complying with this part.”).

200. Id. § 100.6(b)-(c).

201. Id. § 100.6(b).

202. See id.

203. Id.

about teen pregnancy to ensure that they are complying with the Regulations.