August 16, 2018
[…] by regulators.56 This regulatory goal is most clearly applied during return-on-equity disputes
during utility rate cases and rider proceedings. Under Minnesota’s cost-of-service structure,
utilities are allowed to earn a return on capital expenditures.
Together, these form the core regulatory policy goals in Minnesota: customer focus,
operational effectiveness, public policy responsiveness, and financial performance. Below,
Figure 7 shows these regulatory policy goals in the metrics hierarchy.
55 See Minn. Stat. § 216B.03 (2017) (“To the maximum reasonable extent, the commission shall set rates to encourage energy conservation and renewable energy use and to further the goals [of other energy conservation-related statutes].”). 56 Minn Stat. § 216B.01 (2017).
31
Figure 7. Recommended regulatory policy goals: customer focus, operational effectiveness, public policy responsiveness, and financial performance.