August 16, 2018
[…] PIMs alone can achieve transformational change. Absent a fundamental shift in the utility
76 Mark Newton Lowry & Tim Woolf, Future of Electricity Regulation Report No. 3, Performance-Based Regulation in a High Distributed Energy Resources Future 24 (Jan. 2016); Mark Newton Lowry, J. Deason, M. Makos, & L. Schwartz, U.S. Dep’t of Energy Grid Modernization Laboratory Consortium, State Performance-Based Regulation Using Multiyear Rate Plans for U.S. Electric Utilities 3.8 (Jul. 2017) (finding that significant costs savings can be realized under certain scenarios). 77 Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 19(d) (“Rates charged under the multiyear rate plan must be based only upon the utility’s reasonable and prudent costs of service over the term of the plan, as determined by the commission, provided that the costs are not recovered elsewhere in rates.”); In the Matter of the Minnesota Office of the Attorney General—Antitrust and Utilities Division’s Petition for a Commission Investigation Regarding Criteria and Standards for Multiyear Rate Plans under Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 19, Docket No.