August 16, 2018
[…] 2 For the purpose of this matter, IECPA's membership consists of Air Products & Chemicals, Inc.; AK Steel
Corporation; Arconic, Inc.; ArcelorMittal USA LLC; Benton Foundry, Inc.; Carpenter Technology Corporation; East
Penn Manufacturing Company; Knouse Foods Cooperative, Inc.; Praxair, Inc.; Proctor & Gamble Paper Products
Company; and United States Gypsum Company.
3 66 Pa. C.S. § 1330; see also supra n.l.
2
revenue to maintain the safe and reliable operation of fixed utility distribution systems." Proposed
Policy Statement Order, p. 2. Similarly, Section 1330 states that alternative ratemaking "should
encourage and sustain investment through appropriate cost-recovery mechanisms to enhance the
safety, security, reliability or availability of utility infrastructure and be consistent with the
efficient consumption of utility service." 66 Pa. C.S. § 1330(A)(2).
Regarding specific alternative ratemaking approaches, the Commission has further
expressed important considerations regardless of the specific mechanism that might be
implemented. For example, with respect to Revenue Decoupling, the Commission stated that "in