+ All Categories
[…] If we were to exhibit disagreement with Wartels--a sentiment that should not be taken from this opinion--we potentially would throw the law of this state into havoc.

Phillips, supra, at page 430.

It is impossible for a court to know all aspects of the law, especially if more obscure

aspects are not briefed or argued. Since the opinion in Southern Walls is silent on the matter, it

is impossible to understand why the case was not decided on the literal language of § 222.05

Fla.Stat. which provides “[a]ny person owning and occupying any dwelling house, . . . on land

not his or her own which he or she may lawfully possess, by lease or otherwise, and claiming

such house, . . . as his or her homestead, shall be entitled to the exemption of such house, . . .

from levy and sale as aforesaid.” It seems this statutory provision would have provided an

Page 13: homestead on leasehold - The Kelley Law Firm on leasehold... · did not qualify for the constitutional homestead exemption for a homestead ... ‘At common law a leasehold interest

13

complete exemption to Mr.