+ All Categories
[…] • For violations for which no established civil penalty existed, the statute created a default penalty and a private right of action for aggrieved employees.

• 75% to the LWDA, 25% to aggrieved employees.– Moorer v. Noble L.A. Events, Inc., 32 Cal. App. 5th 736 (2019).

• No recovery of underpaid wages.

3

Page 10: Hon Jay C. Gandhi (Ret.)...Employment Challenges with the Gig Economy, National Employment Law Council Annual Conference, April 18-20, 2018 Sexual Harassment and Entertainment: How

ZB, N.A. v. Superior Court (Lawson) and Labor Code § 558

• Labor Code § 558:– (a)(1)-(2): Provides for the recovery of a civil penalty of $50

for the first violation and $100 for subsequent violations, and – (a)(3): “Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid

to the affected employee.”

• ZB, N.A. v. Superior Court (Lawson), 8 Cal. 5th 175, 197 (2019):