+ All Categories
[…] n   Also unlike a chapter 7 or chapter 11 debtor, a chapter 9 debtor has the initial hurdle of establishing eligibility to be a debtor in a chapter 9 case – which is often a hotly contested matter.

4

General Overview

Los Angeles, CA March 11, 2016

Chapter 9 – Introduction

n   The Tenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution protects state sovereignty and places certain restrictions upon the powers of a bankruptcy court in chapter 9 cases.

n   The reservation of state power is incorporated into the Bankruptcy Code in: n   Section 903, which provides that chapter 9 may not “limit or

impair the power of a State to control… a municipality… in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality.” 11 U.S.C. § 903.

n   Section 904, which restricts the bankruptcy court from interfering with the political or governmental powers of the debtor or any property or revenues of the debtor – unless the debtor consents. See 11 U.S.C. § 904.

3

General Overview

Los Angeles, CA March 11, 2016

28