HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] public hearings. Board of Transportation input shall be in accordance 2
with G.S. 136-189.11(g)(1) and G.S. 143B-350(g). 3
c. The criteria shall be based on a scale not to exceed 100 points that 4
includes no bonus points or other alterations favoring any particular 5
mode of transportation." 6
SECTION #.(e) This section is effective when this act becomes law. 7
8
Special Provision 2015-TRANS-H20-P [v5], ML, Modified 5/13/15 10:09 AM
Requested by: Representative 9
INCREASE AMOUNT OF MOTOR FUEL TAX RATE DIVERSION TO SHALLOW 10
DRAFT FUND 11 SECTION #. G.S. 105-449.126(b) reads as rewritten: 12
"(b) The Secretary shall credit to the Shallow Draft Navigation Channel Dredging and 13
Lake Maintenance Fund one-sixth of one percent (1/6 of 1%)one-half percent (1/2%) of the 14
amount that is allocated to the Highway Fund under G.S. 105-449.125 and is from the excise 15
tax on motor fuel. Revenue credited to the Shallow Draft Navigation Channel Dredging and 16
Lake Maintenance Fund under this section may be used only for the dredging activities 17
described in G.S. 143-215.73F. The Secretary shall credit revenue to the Shallow Draft 18
Navigation Channel Dredging and Lake Maintenance Fund on a quarterly basis. The Secretary 19
must make the distribution within 45 days of the end of each quarter." 20
21
Special Provision 2015-TRANS-H19-P [v4], ML, Modified 5/12/15 4:54 PM
Requested by: Representative 22
REQUIRE COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY TO PAY COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH 23
REQUESTED PROJECT IMPROVEMENTS 24 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 136-66.3(e) reads as rewritten: 25