HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] At the end of a revocation period, a 40
vehicle owner who has financial responsibility may apply to register a vehicle whose 41
registration was revoked. The owner shall provide proof of current financial responsibility and 42
pay any penalty assessed, a restoration fee of fifty dollars ($50.00), and the fee for a 43
registration plate. Pursuant to G.S. 20-54, failure of an owner to pay any penalty or fee assessed 44
pursuant to this section shall result in the Division withholding the registration renewal of any 45
motor vehicle registered in that owner's name. 46
…." 47
SECTION #.(b) G.S. 20-54 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 48
"(12) The owner of the vehicle has failed to pay any penalty or fee imposed 49
pursuant to G.S. 20-311." 50
SP-Package-05-13-15-09-06-57-PM [v1], Modified 5/13/15 9:07 PM Page 33
SECTION #.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2015, and applies to 1
lapses in financial responsibility occurring on or after that date. 2
3
Special Provision 2015-TRANS-H25-P [v15], ML, Modified 5/13/15 8:28 PM