HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] motor vehicle while in possession of the permit. A learner's permit is valid for a period of 18 14
months after it is issued. The fee for a learner's permit is fifteen dollars ($15.00).twenty-two 15
dollars and fifty cents ($22.50). A learner's permit may be renewed, or a second learner's permit 16
may be issued, for an additional period of 18 months. The permit holder must, while operating 17
a motor vehicle over the highways, be accompanied by a person who is licensed to operate the 18
motor vehicle being driven and is seated beside the permit holder. 19
…." 20
SECTION #.(b) G.S. 20-11(j) reads as rewritten: 21
"(j) Duration and Fee. — A limited learner's permit expires on the eighteenth birthday of 22
the permit holder. A limited provisional license expires on the eighteenth birthday of the 23
license holder. A limited learner's permit or limited provisional license issued under this section 24
that expires on a weekend or State holiday shall remain valid through the fifth regular State 25
business day following the date of expiration. A full provisional license expires on the date set 26
under G.S. 20-7(f). The fee for a limited learner's permit or a limited provisional license is 27
fifteen dollars ($15.00).twenty-two dollars and fifty cents ($22.50). The fee for a full 28
provisional license is the amount set under G.S. 20-7(i)." 29
SECTION #.(c) G.S. 20-14 reads as rewritten: 30
"§ 20-14. Duplicate licenses. 31
A person may obtain a duplicate of a license issued by the Division by paying a fee of ten 32
dollars ($10.00)fifteen dollars ($15.00) and giving the Division satisfactory proof that any of 33