HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] parties involved. 36
(3) Any other matters that the Rail Division deems relevant to the study. 37
SECTION #.(b) Report. – The Rail Division shall report its findings to the Chairs 38
of the Senate Appropriations Committee on the Department of Transportation and the House of 39
Representatives Committee on Transportation Appropriations by July 1, 2016. 40
41
Special Provision 2015-TRANS-H3-P [v4], ML, Modified 5/12/15 3:44 PM
Requested by: Representative 42
PASSENGER RAIL RECEIPT-GENERATING ACTIVITIES 43 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 136-18 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 44
"(44a) Where the Department owns or leases the passenger rail facility, owns the 45
rail equipment, or holds leasehold or license rights for the purpose of 46
operating passenger stations, the Department may operate or contract for the 47
SP-Package-05-13-15-09-06-57-PM [v1], Modified 5/13/15 9:07 PM Page 16
following receipt-generating activities and use the proceeds to fund 1
passenger rail operations: 2
a. Where the Department owns the passenger rail facility or owns or 3
leases the rail equipment, operation of concessions on State-funded 4
passenger trains and at passenger rail facilities to provide to 5
passengers food, drink, and other refreshments, personal comfort 6
items, Internet access, and souvenirs publicizing the passenger rail 7
system. 8
b. Where the Department holds leasehold or license rights for the 9
purpose of operating passenger stations, operation of concessions at 10
rail passenger facilities to provide food, drink, and other 11
refreshments, personal comfort items, Internet access, and souvenirs 12
publicizing the passenger rail system, in accordance with the terms of 13
the leasehold or license. 14
c. Advertising on or within the Department's passenger rail equipment 15
or facility, including display advertising and advertising delivered to 16
passengers through the use of video monitors, public address systems 17
installed in passenger areas, and other electronic media. 18
d. The sale of naming rights to Department-owned passenger rail 19
equipment or facilities." 20
SECTION #.(b) G.S. 66-58(c)(21) reads as rewritten: 21
"(21) Any activity conducted or contracted for by the Department of 22
Transportation that is authorized by G.S. 136-18(44a) or G.S. 136-82(f)." 23
24