HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] SECTION #.(g) G.S. 20-37.16(d) reads as rewritten: 15
"(d) The fee for a Class A, B, or C commercial drivers license is fifteen dollars 16
($15.00)twenty-two dollars and fifty cents ($22.50) for each year of the period for which the 17
license is issued. The fee for each endorsement is three dollars ($3.00)four dollars and fifty 18
cents ($4.50) for each year of the period for which the endorsement is issued. The fees required 19
under this section do not apply to employees of the Driver License Section of the Division who 20
are designated by the Commissioner." 21
SECTION #.(h) G.S. 20-42(b) reads as rewritten: 22
"(b) The Commissioner and officers of the Division designated by the Commissioner 23
may prepare under the seal of the Division and deliver upon request a certified copy of any 24
document of the Division for a fee. The fee for a document, other than an accident report under 25
G.S. 20-166.1, is ten dollars ($10.00).fifteen dollars ($15.00). The fee for an accident report is 26
five dollars ($5.00). A certified copy shall be admissible in any proceeding in any court in like 27
manner as the original thereof, without further certification. The certification fee does not apply 28
to a document furnished for official use to a judicial official or to an official of the federal 29
government, a state government, or a local government." 30
SECTION #.(i) G.S. 20-50(b) reads as rewritten: 31
"(b) The Division may issue a temporary license plate for a vehicle. A temporary license 32
plate is valid for the period set by the Division. The period may not be less than 10 days nor 33
more than 60 days. 34