HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] …." 47
SECTION #.(b) G.S. 20-54 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 48
"(12) The owner of the vehicle has failed to pay any penalty or fee imposed 49
pursuant to G.S. 20-311." 50
SP-Package-05-13-15-09-06-57-PM [v1], Modified 5/13/15 9:07 PM Page 33
SECTION #.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2015, and applies to 1
lapses in financial responsibility occurring on or after that date. 2
3
Special Provision 2015-TRANS-H25-P [v15], ML, Modified 5/13/15 8:28 PM
Requested by: Representative 4
LPA CONTRACT STANDARDS 5 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 20-63(h) reads as rewritten: 6
"(h) Commission Contracts for Issuance of Plates and Certificates. – All registration 7
plates, registration certificates, and certificates of title issued by the Division, outside of those 8
issued from the office of the Division located in Wake, Cumberland, or Mecklenburg Counties 9
and those issued and handled through the United States mail, shall be issued insofar as 10
practicable and possible through commission contracts entered into by the Division for the 11
issuance of the plates and certificates in localities throughout North Carolina, including military 12
installations within this State, with persons, firms, corporations or governmental subdivisions 13
of the State of North Carolina. The Division shall make a reasonable effort in every locality, 14
except as noted above, to enter into a commission contract for the issuance of the plates and 15
certificates and a record of these efforts shall be maintained in the Division. In the event the 16
Division is unsuccessful in making commission contracts, it shall issue the plates and 17
certificates through the regular employees of the Division. Whenever registration plates, 18
registration certificates, and certificates of title are issued by the Division through commission 19
contract arrangements, the Division shall provide proper supervision of the distribution. 20
Nothing contained in this subsection allows or permits the operation of fewer outlets in any 21
county in this State than are now being operated. 22
Commission contracts entered into by the Division under this subsection shall provide for 23
the payment of compensation on a per transaction basis. The collection of the highway use tax 24
is considered a separate transaction for which one dollar and twenty-seven cents ($1.27) one 25
dollar and thirty cents ($1.30) compensation shall be paid. The issuance of a limited registration 26
"T" sticker and the collection of property tax are each considered a separate transaction for 27