HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] an unmanned aircraft system in this State shall not be in violation of that statute, provided that 38
they make application for a State permit for commercial operation within 60 days of the full 39
implementation of the permitting process and are issued a State commercial operation permit in 40
due course. 41
SECTION #.(f) This section is effective when this act becomes law. 42
43
Special Provision 2015-TRANS-H39-P [v6], ML, Modified 5/13/15 10:27 AM
Requested by: Representative 44
MOTOR FUEL TAX RATE CHANGE 45 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 105-449.80(a), as amended by Section 2.2(a) of S.L. 2015-2, 46
reads as rewritten: 47
"(a) Rate. – For the period that begins Beginning on January 1, 2016, and ends on June 48
30, 2016, the motor fuel excise tax rate is a flat rate of thirty-five cents (35¢) thirty-six cents 49
SP-Package-05-13-15-09-06-57-PM [v1], Modified 5/13/15 9:07 PM Page 22
(36¢) per gallon. For the period that begins on July 1, 2016, and ends on December 31, 2016, 1
the motor fuel excise tax rate is a flat rate of thirty-four cents (34¢) per gallon. For the calendar 2
years beginning on January 1, 2017, the motor fuel excise tax rate is a flat rate of thirty-four 3
cents (34¢) per gallon, multiplied by a percentage. gallon for diesel fuel and thirty-three cents 4
(33¢) per gallon for all other motor fuels. For calendar years beginning on or after January 1, 5
2018, 2017, the motor fuel excise tax rate is the amount for the preceding calendar year, 6
multiplied by a percentage. The percentage is one hundred percent (100%) plus or minus the 7
sum of the following: 8
(1) The percentage change in population for the applicable calendar year, as 9
estimated under G.S. 143C-2-2, multiplied by seventy-five percent (75%). 10
(2) The annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban 11
Consumers, multiplied by twenty-five percent (25%). For purposes of this 12
subdivision, "Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers" means the 13
United States city average for energy index contained in the detailed report 14
released in the October prior to the applicable calendar year by the Bureau of 15