HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] of a request, the Office of State Budget and Management shall direct the transfer of funds from 10
the Combined Motor Vehicle and Registration Account, also known as the Division of Motor 11
Vehicles Taxation Interest Fund for Integrated Computer System, to support personnel and 12
related operating costs for the positions approved under this section." 13
14
Special Provision 2015-TRANS-H4-P [v6], ML, Modified 5/12/15 3:55 PM
Requested by: Representative 15
DMV AND LPAS/TITLE AND LICENSE PERSONAL WATERCRAFT 16 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 75A-5.2(a) reads as rewritten: 17
"(a) In order to facilitate the convenience of the public, the efficiency of administration, 18
the need to keep statistics and records affecting the conservation of wildlife resources, boating, 19
water safety, and other matters within the jurisdiction of the Commission, and to facilitate 20
vessel transactions, the Commission may conduct vessel transactions through any of the 21
following: 22
(1) Vessel agents. For transactions involving a personal watercraft, as that term 23
is defined in G.S. 75A-13.3, the term "vessel agents" includes (i) any office 24
of the Division of Motor Vehicles and (ii) any commission contract agent 25