HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] A multiyear plate may not 24
be transferred to another vehicle. 25
The Division shall issue a multiyear semitrailer or trailer plate in a different color than an 26
annual semitrailer or trailer plate and shall include the word "multiyear" on the plate. The 27
Division may not issue a multiyear plate for a house trailer. 28
… 29
(i) Any vehicle fee determined under this section according to the weight of the vehicle 30
shall be increased by the sum of three dollars ($3.00)four dollars and fifty cents ($4.50) to 31
arrive at the total fee. 32
…." 33
SECTION #.(q) G.S. 20-289(a) reads as rewritten: 34
"(a) The license fee for each fiscal year, or part thereof, shall be as follows: 35
(1) For motor vehicle dealers, distributors, distributor branches, and 36
wholesalers, seventy dollars ($70.00)one hundred five dollars ($105.00) for 37
each place of business. 38
(2) For manufacturers, one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00)two hundred 39
twenty-five dollars ($225.00) and for each factory branch in this State, one 40
hundred dollars ($100.00).one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00). 41
(3) For motor vehicle sales representatives, fifteen dollars ($15.00).twenty-two 42
dollars and fifty cents ($22.50). 43
(4) For factory representatives, or distributor representatives, fifteen dollars 44
($15.00).twenty-two dollars and fifty cents ($22.50). 45
(5) Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 662, s. 4." 46
SECTION #.(r) G.S. 20-385(a) reads as rewritten: 47
"(a) The fees listed in this section apply to a motor carrier. These fees are in addition to 48
any fees required under the Unified Carrier Registration Agreement. 49
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-492, s. 5, effective August 30, 2007. 50