HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] document of the Division for a fee. The fee for a document, other than an accident report under 25
G.S. 20-166.1, is ten dollars ($10.00).fifteen dollars ($15.00). The fee for an accident report is 26
five dollars ($5.00). A certified copy shall be admissible in any proceeding in any court in like 27
manner as the original thereof, without further certification. The certification fee does not apply 28
to a document furnished for official use to a judicial official or to an official of the federal 29
government, a state government, or a local government." 30
SECTION #.(i) G.S. 20-50(b) reads as rewritten: 31
"(b) The Division may issue a temporary license plate for a vehicle. A temporary license 32
plate is valid for the period set by the Division. The period may not be less than 10 days nor 33
more than 60 days. 34
A person may obtain a temporary license plate for a vehicle by filing an application with 35
the Division and paying the required fee. An application must be filed on a form provided by 36
the Division. 37
The fee for a temporary license plate that is valid for 10 days is five dollars ($5.00).seven 38
dollars and fifty cents ($7.50). The fee for a temporary license plate that is valid for more than 39
10 days is the amount that would be required with an application for a license plate for the 40
vehicle. If a person obtains for a vehicle a temporary license plate that is valid for more than 10 41
days and files an application for a license plate for that vehicle before the temporary license 42
plate expires, the person is not required to pay the fee that would otherwise be required for the 43
license plate. 44
A temporary license plate is subject to the following limitations and conditions: 45
(1) It may be issued only upon proper proof that the applicant has met the 46
applicable financial responsibility requirements. 47
(2) It expires on midnight of the day set for expiration. 48
(3) It may be used only on the vehicle for which issued and may not be 49
transferred, loaned, or assigned to another. 50
SP-Package-05-13-15-09-06-57-PM [v1], Modified 5/13/15 9:07 PM Page 25
(4) If it is lost or stolen, the person who applied for it must notify the Division. 1
(5) It may not be issued by a dealer. 2
(6) The provisions of G.S. 20-63, 20-71, 20-110 and 20-111 that apply to license 3
plates apply to temporary license plates insofar as possible." 4
SECTION #.(j) G.S. 20-73(c) reads as rewritten: 5
"(c) Penalties. – A person to whom a vehicle is transferred who fails to apply for a 6
certificate of title within the required time is subject to a civil penalty of fifteen dollars 7