HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] successor program to review all technologies and products submitted to the Product Evaluation 32
Program or any successor program." 33
SECTION #.(d) Subsection (c) of this section becomes effective July 1, 2015, and 34
applies to technologies and products submitted for review on or after that date. The remainder 35
of this section is effective when this act becomes law. 36
37
Special Provision 2015-TRANS-H11-P [v8], ML, Modified 5/12/15 5:01 PM
Requested by: Representative 38
VARIOUS REPORTING CHANGES 39 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 136-89.183(a)(5) reads as rewritten: 40
"(5) To fix, revise, charge, retain, enforce, and collect tolls and fees for the use of 41
the Turnpike Projects. Prior to the effective date of any toll or fee for use of 42
a Turnpike Facility, the The Authority shall submit a description of the an 43
annual report describing any proposed toll or fee rates for the following 44
calendar year to use a Turnpike Facility to the Board of Transportation, the 45
Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Joint 46
SP-Package-05-13-15-09-06-57-PM [v1], Modified 5/13/15 9:07 PM Page 8
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations for review.review 1
prior to the effective date of the toll or fee rate." 2
SECTION #.(b) G.S. 143B-350(f)(4) reads as rewritten: 3
"(4) To approve a schedule of all major transportation improvement projects and 4
their anticipated cost. This schedule is designated the Transportation 5
Improvement Program.