HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] Requested by: Representative 35
DMV/UMSTEAD ACT CLARIFICATION 36 SECTION #. G.S. 66-58(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to read: 37
"(c) The provisions of subsection (a) shall not prohibit: 38
… 39
(22) The operation by the Division of Motor Vehicles of digital advertising and 40
automated teller machines in offices of the Division or contract license plate 41
agencies." 42
43
Special Provision 2015-TRANS-H17-P [v7], ML, Modified 5/12/15 4:10 PM
Requested by: Representative 44
HIGHWAY USE TAX CLARIFICATION 45 SECTION #.(a) G.S. 105-187.6(c) reads as rewritten: 46
"(c) Out-of-state Vehicles. – A maximum tax of one hundred fifty dollars ($150.00) 47
applies when a certificate of title is issued for a motor vehicle that, at the time of applying for a 48
SP-Package-05-13-15-09-06-57-PM [v1], Modified 5/13/15 9:07 PM Page 35
certificate of title, is and has been titled in the name of the owner of the motor vehicle in 1
another state for at least 90 days.days prior to the date of application for a certificate of title in 2
this State." 3
SECTION #.(b) This section is effective when this act becomes law. 4
5
Special Provision 2015-TRANS-H10-P [v6], ML, Modified 5/12/15 3:50 PM
Requested by: Representative 6