HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] Prior to the effective date of any toll or fee for use of 42
a Turnpike Facility, the The Authority shall submit a description of the an 43
annual report describing any proposed toll or fee rates for the following 44
calendar year to use a Turnpike Facility to the Board of Transportation, the 45
Joint Legislative Transportation Oversight Committee and the Joint 46
SP-Package-05-13-15-09-06-57-PM [v1], Modified 5/13/15 9:07 PM Page 8
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations for review.review 1
prior to the effective date of the toll or fee rate." 2
SECTION #.(b) G.S. 143B-350(f)(4) reads as rewritten: 3
"(4) To approve a schedule of all major transportation improvement projects and 4
their anticipated cost. This schedule is designated the Transportation 5
Improvement Program. The Board shall publish the schedule in a format that 6
is easily reproducible for distribution and make copies available for 7
distribution. distribution in accordance with the process established for 8
public records in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. The document that 9
contains the Transportation Improvement Program, or a separate document 10
that is published at the same time as the Transportation Improvement 11
Program, shall include the anticipated funding sources for the improvement 12
projects included in the Program, Program and a list of any changes made 13
from the previous year's Program, and the reasons for the changes." 14
SECTION #.(c) G.S. 136-44.8(a1) reads as rewritten: 15
"(a1) In each county having unpaved roads programmed for paving, representatives of the 16