HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] distribution. distribution in accordance with the process established for 8
public records in Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. The document that 9
contains the Transportation Improvement Program, or a separate document 10
that is published at the same time as the Transportation Improvement 11
Program, shall include the anticipated funding sources for the improvement 12
projects included in the Program, Program and a list of any changes made 13
from the previous year's Program, and the reasons for the changes." 14
SECTION #.(c) G.S. 136-44.8(a1) reads as rewritten: 15
"(a1) In each county having unpaved roads programmed for paving, representatives of the 16
Department of Transportation shall annually provide to the board of county commissioners in 17
those counties a list of roads proposed for the annual paving program approved by the Board of 18
Transportation. The paving priority list shall include the priority rating of each secondary road 19
paving project included in the proposed paving program according to the criteria and standards 20
adopted by the Board of Transportation. In addition to the list required under this subsection, 21
the Department of Transportation shall annually provide to the board of county commissioners 22
a summary of unpaved secondary road projects completed in the particular county for the prior 23
calendar year, including an indication as to which projects were not completed on schedule and 24
a detailed explanation as to why the projects were not completed on schedule." 25
SECTION #.(d) G.S. 136-44.9 is repealed. 26
SECTION #.(e) G.S. 136-28.6(h) reads as rewritten: 27
"(h) The Secretary shall report in writing, on a quarterly an annual basis, to the Joint 28
Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations Transportation Oversight Committee on 29