HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
[…] manufacturer, as defined in G.S. 20-286, or a motor vehicle retailer for the 29
purpose of resale ........................................................................... 15.0022.50 30
(10) Each application for a salvage certificate of title made by an insurer or by a 31
used motor vehicle dealer pursuant to subdivision (b)(2) or subsection (e1) 32
of G.S. 20-109.1 ............................................................................ 15.0022.50 33
(11) Each set of replacement Stock Car Racing Theme plates issued under 34
G.S. 20-79.4 ........................................................................................ 25.00." 35
SECTION #.(l) G.S. 20-85.1(b) reads as rewritten: 36
"(b) The Commissioner and the employees of the Division designated by the 37
Commissioner may prepare and deliver upon request a certificate of title, charging a fee of 38
seventy-five dollars ($75.00)one hundred twelve dollars and fifty cents ($112.50) for one-day 39
title service, in lieu of the title fee required by G.S. 20-85(a). The fee for one-day title service 40
must be paid by cash or by certified check. This fee shall be credited to the Highway Trust 41
Fund." 42
SECTION #.(m) G.S. 20-87 reads as rewritten: 43
"§ 20-87. Passenger vehicle registration fees. 44
These fees shall be paid to the Division annually for the registration and licensing of 45
passenger vehicles, according to the following classifications and schedules: 46