HOUSEJOURNALSEVENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION
[…] subsequent SECTIONS accordingly.
Amendment No. 3 was withdrawn.
SB 1517 was passed to third reading.
Saturday, May 24, 2003 HOUSE JOURNAL — 76th Day 3767
GENERAL STATE CALENDAR(consideration continued)
SB 669 ON SECOND READING(Woolley - House Sponsor)
SB 669, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to the investigation of certainreports of child abuse or neglect.
Amendment No. 1
Representative Woolley offered the following amendment to SBi669:
Amend SB 669 (House Committee Printing) as follows:(1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 261.301(f), Family Code
(page 1, lines 10 and 11), strike "or that alleges [of] serious physical or sexualabuse of a child" and substitute "and that alleges an immediate risk of [serious]physical or sexual abuse of a child that could result in the death of or seriousharm to the child".
(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in proposed Section 261.301(h), Family Code(page 1, lines 22 and 23), strike "or a report that alleges serious physical or sexualabuse of a child" and substitute "and that alleges an immediate risk of physical orsexual abuse of a child that could result in the death of or serious harm to thechild".