HOUSEJOURNALSEVENTY-EIGHTH LEGISLATURE, REGULAR SESSION
[…] SB 1047 ON THIRD READING
(Goodman - House Sponsor)
SB 1047, A bill to be entitled An Act relating to protecting state and local
officers from certain consequences based on their legislative actions.
SB 1047 was read third time earlier today and was postponed until this time.
Amendment No. 1
Representative Goodman offered the following amendment to SBi1047:
SB 1047 is amended on third reading by creating a new Section _____ as
follows and renumbering all subsequent sections accordingly.
3728 78th LEGISLATURE — REGULAR SESSION
SECTION _____. Section 25.051, Local Government Code, is amended byadding a new subsection "(b)" as follows:
"(b) This chapter does not limit the authority of the governing body of ageneral-law municipality to appoint and prescribe the powers and duties of amunicipal officer or employee under Chapter 22, 23, or 24."
Amendment No. 1 was adopted without objection.
(Wohlgemuth now present)
A record vote was requested.
SB 1047, as amended, was passed by (Record 689): 110 Yeas, 0 Nays, 2Present, not voting.