+ All Categories
[…] 115. Larkin, 89 F.3d at 287 (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 400.716 (2011)).116. Larkin, 89 F.3d at 290-91.117. Larkin, 89 F.3d at 291. The courts have had to contend with an unresolved con-

fl ict between the Act’s integration and nondiscrimination objectives. South-Suburban Hous. Ctr. v. Greater S. Suburban Bd. of Realtors, 935 F.2d 868 (7th Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 502 U.S. 1074 (1992) (noting benign steering does not violate Act); United States v. Starrett City Assocs., 840 F.2d 1096, 1101 (2d Cir. 1988); see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(a) (Supp. 2011) (stating it is unlawful to restrict housing choices “so as to per-petuate, or tend to perpetuate, segregated housing patterns, or to discourage or obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood or development.”).

118. See also Horizon House Developmental Servs., Inc. v. Upper Southampton, 804 F. Supp. 683 (E.D. Pa. 1992) (stating that distance requirement degrades right to choose where to live).

119. See also Oconomowoc Residential Programs v.