+ All Categories
[…] Part VI discusses more acceptable models for distributing housing opportunities.

I. Housing Models for Persons with Disabilities

The problem of institutional care for persons with disabilities, drama-tized so well in the movie “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest,” prompted a nationwide deinstitutionalization movement beginning in the 1960s. 7

4. 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f ) (2006). The Act preempts confl icting laws. Id., § 3615 (any state or local law “that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discrimi-natory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid”). Amend-ments in 1988 prohibit discrimination against the handicapped.

5. See H.R. Rep. No. 100-711, at 24 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2173.6. See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h) (2006); see, e.g., Ass’n for Advancement of the Mentally

Handicapped, Inc. v.