+ All Categories
[…] Stat. § 168-22(a) (2009) (family care home; optional, one-half mile); Okla. Stat. tit. 60, § 863(B)(2)(a) (2010) (community based residences; state agency to adopt 1200-foot rule); Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. §§ 123.004, 123.008 (2001) (community home; one-half mile); Wis. Stat. § 59.69(15) (Supp. 2010) (community living arrange-ments, foster homes, or adult family homes; 2500 feet subject to municipal exception), invalidated in Oconomowoc Residential Programs v. City of Greenfi eld, 23 F. Supp. 2d 941, 954 (E.D. Wis. 1998); see also Iowa Code § 335.25(3) (2001) (stating that family homes “shall be dispersed through the residential zones and districts and shall not be located within contiguous areas equivalent in size to city block areas.”).

71. See supra note 70.72. See supra note 70.73. See supra note 70.

Published in THE URBAN LAWYER, Volume 43, Number 4, Fall 2011. © 2011 by the American Bar Association. Reproduced with permission. All rights reserved.