+ All Categories
[…] 54 Nippon Paper, 109 F.3d at 4. 55 Id. at 8. 56 Id. at 5. The Sherman Act is the prototypical hybrid statute. Section One contains

both the substantive prohibition and the criminal liability-creating provision, provid-ing that:

Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to be illegal. Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony . . . .

15 U.S.C. § 1 (2000). Civil liability is created by 15 U.S.C. § 15(a), which provides that “any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the an-titrust laws may sue therefor . . . without respect to the amount in controversy, and shall recover threefold the damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”

57 Nippon Paper, 109 F.3d at 5. 58 Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v California, 509 U.S. 764, 796 (1993); Alcoa, 148 F.2d at

444.