+ All Categories
[…] This absence of regulation of tender offers was in sharp contrast to the comprehensive federal regulation of the moretraditional means of capturing control of corporations-the proxy contest. In 1934, Congress, in Section 14(a) of the

Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. 78n(a), had granted the Commission sweeping authority to adopt rules to regulateand control proxy solicitations. Indeed, the wide scope of the Commission's authority under Section 14(a) is reflected inthe statutory standard that the Commission's rules be “necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection

of investors” (emphasis added) 103 -a standard which contemplates the protection not only of investors but also of others

involved in, or affected by the contest. 104 As the Senate Report on Stock Exchange Practices noted:

Page 28: Howard PIPER, et al., Petitioners, v.