+ All Categories
[…] instructions on the Test Score Inquiry Quick Sheet available on our website at

www.civilservice.la.gov.

Rule 22.7 VETERANS PREFERENCE: PROOF OF ELIGIBILITY

For original appointments (i.e., probational and job appointments), veterans’ preferences of five

or ten points shall be added to the final examination score of each eligible applicant who meets

the minimum qualifications and has attained at least the minimum test scores required and at

least the minimum rating required for eligibility in accordance with Section 10 (A) (2) of Article

X and applicable statutes.

Section 10(A) (2) of Article X states:

The state and city civil service departments shall accord a five-point preference in original

appointment to each person who served honorably in the armed forces of the United States

during a war declared by the United States Congress; or in a peacetime campaign or expedition

Page 23: HR Curriculum Staffing Considerations · Temporary Staffing Services Employee ----- 32 Transfer of Individual Employees ... If you did not require awards to be given out ... Agencies

22

for which campaign badges are authorized; or for at least ninety days after September 11,

2001, for reasons other than training; or during war period dates listed:

April 6, 1917 through November 11, 1918;

September 16, 1940 through July 25, 1947;

June 27, 1950 through January 31, 1955;

July 1, 1958 through May 7, 1975;

Remember, Veteran’s Preference Points are added by each agency in new hiring situations –