+ All Categories
[…] D. Minimum Qualification Glossary -------------------------------------------------- 58

Page 4: HR Curriculum Staffing Considerations · Temporary Staffing Services Employee ----- 32 Transfer of Individual Employees ... If you did not require awards to be given out ... Agencies

3

Introduction to Delegation and Merit System Principles

ARTICLE X

Why is Article X important?

Article X of the Constitution establishes the Department of Civil Service and is the legal basis of

our authority over employment in the classified service. § 10 vests the Civil Service Commission

“with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for administration and regulation of

the classified service, including the power to adopt rules for regulating employment, promotion,

demotion, suspension, reduction in pay, removal, certification, qualifications, political activities,

employment conditions, compensation and disbursements to employees, and other personnel

matters and transactions.”

Article X outlines the purpose of the Department of Civil Service, e.g. administration and

regulation as well as the areas of the classified state service that are to be covered by such

powers. Chapters 22 and 23 of the Civil Service Rules (to be discussed later) are created under