DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] office or non-manual work.”117 Additionally, such an employee must receive at least the standard
114 The Department is not considering changing the exclusion of board, lodging, or other facilities from the salary calculation, a position that it has held consistently since the salary requirement was first adopted. See § 541.600. Similarly, the Department also declines to consider including in the salary requirement payments for medical, disability, or life insurance, or contributions to retirement plans or other fringe benefits. See § 541.601(b)(1). 115 69 FR 22174 (quoting Weiss Report at 22); see § 541.601(c) (“A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee’s exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties.”). 116 § 541.601(a). 117 § 541.601(d).
53
salary level per week on a salary or fee basis, while the remainder of the employee’s total annual
compensation may include commissions, nondiscretionary bonuses, and other nondiscretionary