HARD-TO-VALUE INTANGIBLES
[…] vii. any other item the value or potential value of which is not attributable to tangible
property or the services of any individual.”
169 INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), “Tax Code, Regulations and Official Guidance”, www.irs.gov/ privacy-disclosure/tax-code-regulations-and-official-guidance (consultation on 26 December 2017).
46
The definition of intangibles in 26 USC § 936(h)(3)(B) has been updated by the US Tax Cuts
and Job Act170. Treas. Reg. § 1.482-4(b) defines intangibles for the purpose of section 482
using the previous wording of section 936. This definition omits goodwill, going concern
value, or workforce. The previous definition in section 936 included a catch-all phrase for
“similar items”, without further elaboration. Treas. Reg. § 1.482-4(b)(6) specifies that “an
item is considered similar […] if it derives its value not from its physical attributes but from
its intellectual content or other intangible properties”. It can be expected that the regulations
will be aligned to the USC.
The legal owner of intangible property is considered to be the owner for tax purposes, unless
the legal ownership is inconsistent with the economic substance of the underlying
transactions171.
Joint development