HARD-TO-VALUE INTANGIBLES
[…] appropriate transfer pricing. Intangibles have received special attention under these
regulations. The US regulations have served as a model for some of the guidance by the
OECD, including that on HTVI.
Legislation
The Internal Revenues Code (IRC) is the US federal tax law. It is enacted in Title 26 of the
United States Code (26 USC). The US Department of the Treasury provides the official
interpretation of the IRC in the Treasury Regulations, which are published in Title 26 of the
Code of Federal Regulations (Treas. Reg. or 26 CFR)169.
Intangibles
The term intangible property is defined in 26 USC § 936(h)(3)(B) as “any
i. patent, invention, formula, process, design, pattern, or know-how;
ii. copyright, literary, musical, or artistic composition;
iii. trademark, trade name, or brand name;
iv. franchise, license, or contract;
v. method, program, system, procedure, campaign, survey, study, forecast, estimate,
customer list, or technical data;
vi. any goodwill, going concern value, or workforce in place (including its composition
and terms and conditions (contractual or otherwise) of its employment); or
vii. any other item the value or potential value of which is not attributable to tangible
property or the services of any individual.”