+ All Categories
[…] Employees should be able to provide limited child care or elder care while teleworking. Major consideration: None. Significant issue: Notification periods in collective bargaining agreements may be suspended when required to implement flexible work schedules for teleworkers. The executive order will need to specifically waive section 110.171(6), Florida Statutes, that requires notice periods when employees are required to telework. Preplanning: Teleworkers and associated technological needs must be identified and equipped as soon as possible.

Telework is defined in section 110.171(1)(c), Florida Statutes, as “A work arrangement that allows a state employee to conduct all or some of his or her work away from the official worksite during all or a portion of the state employee’s established work hours on a regular basis.” Telework is not appropriate for all employees and no employee is entitled or guaranteed the opportunity to telework.