+ All Categories
[…] concerning the outcomes of formal proceedings they are hearing must be on the record—that is there

may be no private consultations.”211

204

PETER STRAUSS, AN INTRODUCTION TO ADMINISTRATIVE JUSTICE IN THE UNITED STATES, 95 (1989). 205

Id. at 94-95. 206

Id. (emphasis added). 207

Id. 208

Id. 209

Id. 210

See STRAUSS, supra note 204 at 95. 211

Id.

Page 35: Humphreyâ•Žs Executor Squared: Free Enterprise Fund v ...

34

Various sections of the Administrative Procedure Act also supports that ALJs are to be provided

with the greatest degree of insulation in their decisional process.212 Section 556 states that “the

functions of presiding employees . . . shall be conducted in an impartial manner.”213 Section 557

indicates that ex parte communications are not permissible with regard to ALJs.214 Section 554 indicates

that ALJs are “not to be responsible to or subject to the supervision or direction of an employee or agent

engaged in the performance of investigative or prosecuting functions for an agency.”215

ALJs are “each removable ‘only for good cause established and determined by the Merit

Systems Protection Board.’”216 The members of the “Merit Systems Protection Board are themselves

protected from removal by the President absent good cause.”217 This structure is strikingly similar to