+ All Categories
[…] from the'publicdomain forming a dual'system'of water rights. Congress 'didnot adoptiany federal laws- for the disposition or det6rminat'ion of federal'

waters rights. The neWly'formed states'took-the function of establishing waterrights'based on common-law and statutes; and in'so doing, they were exercising

their traditional'jurisdiction over-water. 'The Act of 1866 was considered to

be arecognition of state law as the valid system'of acquiring water rights on

the public domain. The Desert Land Act of-1877 (43 U.S.C.A., Section 321)

said in part ". . . The'water of all lakes,.rivers, and other sources of water

supply upon the public land and not navigable,-shall remain and be held free

for the appropriation and use of the public for-irrigation, mining,a.-nd

manufacturing purposes, subject to existing rights," which was interpreted to'-

be a dedication to the public of all interest in the waters of the public

domain (Hough, 1909). This would, in effect, separate water from land, and

this view was apparently upheld later when the Supreme Court held that."...