I I I I I I I I I
[…] A major problem with initial FWS involvement in the Terror Lake Project
' was internal confusion as to which division had the lead role in assessing the ~
project (Morehouse 1982). Lands administered by Refuges Oivi sion would be
_j directly impacted by the project and the Regional Office, through Division of
Refuges, had responsibility under statutes and regulations to manage for
protection of the refuge. At the same time, ES had the responsibility to
review and assess FERC projects under the authority of the Fish and Wildlife ~
Coordination Act (16 USC 662 et. seq.). At Section 662, the Act states:
35
'
'
'
_j
(a) Consultations between agencies
Except as hereafter stated in subsection (h) of this section, when
ever the waters of any stream or other body of water are proposed or
authorized to be impounded, diverted, the channel deepened, or the
stream or other body of water otherwise controlled or modified for
any purpose whatever, i ncl udi ng navigation and drainage, by any
department or agency of the United States, or by any public or
private agency under Federal permit or license, such department or
agency first shall consult with the United States Fish and Wildlife
Service, Department of the Interior, and with the head of the agency
exercising administration over the wildlife resources of the partic
ular State wherein the impoundment, diversion, or other control
facility is to be consructed, with a view to the conservation of
wildlife resources by preventing loss of and damage to such resources
as well as providing for the development and improvement thereof in
connection with such water-resource development.
An important point is that the Coordination Act requires agencies to consult
with FWS, but it does not.require the agencies to adopt FWS 1 s recommendations
[Lake Erie Alliance v. Corps of Engineers, 18 E.R.C. 1050 (1983)].
Since the statutes and regulations with which ES is concerned are aimed