+ All Categories
[…] "(b) The secretary of ,tate ,hall omit the term 'pennanent' preceding the tenn 'residence address' on an official voter registration application fonn that is prescribed on or after the effective date of this Act.

"(c) An officially prescribed voter registration application fonn that complies with the law 88 it existed on August 31, 1991, remains valid. On receipt of fonna prescribed under Subsection (a) of this section, a voter registrar shall destroy any fonns in the registrar's possession that do not comply with Sections 13.002(c) sod 13.122, Election Code, as amended by this Act."

§ 13.122. Additional Elements on Official Form

(a) In addition to the other statements and spaces for entering information that appear on an officially prescribed registration application form, each official form must include:

(1) the statement: "I understand that giving false information to procure a voter registration is perjury and a crime under state and federal law.";

(2) a space for the applicant's registration number; (3) a space for the applicant's Texas driver's license number or number of a personal

identification card issued by the Department of Public Safety;

(4) a space for the applicant's telephone number;