+ All Categories
[…] 30

Rep. No. 94-1476, at 62 (emphasis added). Likewise

Professor Nimmer notes that not every distribution

of copies falls within 106(3), “but only such

distributions as are made „to the public.‟ ” Nimmer

on Copyright, Section 8.11 at 81-148.

Although this Court in Quality King held that

importation is a subset of the distribution right, 523

U.S. at 151-52, distribution under Section 106(3)

further requires conveyance “to the public.” The

mere act of importation—crossing the border—does

not, by itself constitute distribution to the public

within the meaning of Section 106. Section

602(a)(1), however, expressly provides that

unauthorized importation is an “infringement of the

exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords

under section 106.” In this sense, Section 602(a)(1)

is more of an extension of Section 106(3) than it is a

subset of that provision.

The House and Senate Reports confirm that

“[i]f none of the exemptions in 602(a)(3) applies, any

unauthorized importer of copies . . . could be sued for