+ All Categories
[…] II This section of the opinion will discuss the classification of nursery planes as

land, improvements, or personal property for purposes of valuation.

Article XIII, section 2, of the Constitution of California provides:

"Land, and the improvements thereon, shall be separately assessed. Culti• vated and uncultivated land, of the same quality, and similarly situated, shall be assessed at the same value." [Original section, Constitution of 1879.}

In chis regard, sections 104, 105, and 106, Revenue and Taxation Code, provide:

104. "'Real estate' or 'real property' includes:

" ( a) ·The possession of, claim to, ownership of, or right to the possession of land.

"(b) All mines, minerals, and quarries in the land, all standing timber whether or not belonging to the owner of the land, and all rights and privileges appertaining thereto.

" ( c) Improvements."

105. "'lmprovemencs' includes:

" (a) All buildings, structures, fixtures, and fences erected on or affixed to the land, except telephone and telegraph lines.