+ All Categories
[…] credit transaction" under TILA refers to "credit offered or extended to a consumer

primarily for personal, family, or household purposes" by a creditor.

226.2(a)(12). A creditor is:

12 C.F.R. §

a person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection with loans,

sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit which is payable

by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a

finance charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to whom the debt

arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable .. ..

15 U.S.c. § 1602(g). Credit is "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer

payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(e).

As this Court outlined in its Order Re Defendant's Motion for Judgment on the

Pleadings, a contract need not include a credit transaction on its face to fall within

TILA's parameters. (see Order at 5-6 [Doc. # 60] (citing Mourning v. Family Publ 'ns