+ All Categories
[…] the text of the eertificationitself and the text of section 969b aftw~ll.

(Melendez.:.Diaz) supra, 557 U~S. [po 5].)

As with the certificates· in Melendez-Diaz, the "sole purpose" of the

certificates for section 969b priors packets (and of the certificates for the

other priors records offered against appellant) is to provide "prima facie

evidence." eMelendez-Diaz, supra, 557 U.S. _ [po 5].) That "prima facie

evidence," according to the express language of section 969b, is "the fact .

that a person being tried f()r a crime or public offense under the laws of this

State, has been convicted of an act punishable by imprisonment in a state

prison, county jail or city jail of this State, and has, served a term therefor

in any penal.ins:titution, or has been convicted of an act in any other state,

which would be punishable as a crime in this State, and has serv~d a term

therefor in any state penitentiary., reformatory, county jail or city jail,or . ; . '

has been convicted of an act declared to be a crime by any act or law of the

United States, and has served a telID therefor in any penal instiill:tion." .",

(pen. Code, § 969b.)

As with a certificate inMelendez-Diaz, the certificate for the CDCR

section 969b priors packet (as.well as the certificates for the other priors

offered against appellant) is "incontrovertibly a '''solemn declaration or