+ All Categories
[…] See Sharbaugh v. Beaudry, 267 F. Supp. 3d 1329, 1329-35 (N.D. Fla. 2017) (applying state statute to § 1983 wrongful death claim). I therefore look to Florida’s wrongful death statute, Fla. Stat. § 768.19, to assess

Page 69: I Supreme Court of the United States...Estate of Steven Jerold Thompson, deceased v. Gerald Wengert, et al., No. 16-61595-Civ-Cooke, United States District Court for the Southern District

Appendix B

34a

Count IV. Section 768.19 creates a cause of action when “the death of a person is caused by the wrongful conduct, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person.”