+ All Categories
[…] And in the ongoing CSB investigation of the ExxonMobil Refinery explosion in Torrance, the CSB has stated: “While the investigation into the February 18, 2015, explosion is ongoing, investigators have already identified multiple process safety management deficiencies that helped contribute to the accident.”28

3. EPA’s Allowance for Malfunctions In the Rule for Refineries.

Once compelled to review and update the refineries air toxics standards in the Final Rule now at issue, EPA finally removed the general malfunction exemption for refineries. 80 Fed. Reg. at 75,184. EPA also finalized a prohibition on uncontrolled releases of toxic emissions from bypass lines. Id. at 75,243 (promulgating § 63.644(c) (“Use of the bypass at any time to divert a Group 1 miscellaneous process vent stream to the atmosphere or to a control device that does not comply with the requirements … is an emissions standards violation.”); 79 Fed. Reg. at 36,912-13. Both of those are important and legally required steps to prevent and reduce malfunctions and the resulting toxic emission spikes and other health and safety hazards.