+ All Categories
[…] Facilities intentionally or

Page 10: I. THE MALFUNCTION EXEMPTIONS EPA FINALIZED IN THE RULE ... · startup, shutdown, malfunction (SSM) exemption, which included malfunctions.3 In most instances, facilities simply reported

10

automatically open these valves or other devices as a result of or to prevent some other type of malfunction at connected equipment. Indeed, “[a]s defined in the … standards, relief valves are valves used only to release unplanned, nonroutine discharges.” 79 Fed. Reg. at 36,912; see 40 C.F.R. § 63.641 (definition of “relief valve”).29 EPA found that such releases are usually due to “operator error, a malfunction such as a power failure or equipment failure, or other unexpected cause” from some other part of the refinery. 79 Fed. Reg. at 36,912.

a. Pollution Releases from Pressure Relief Devices

Emissions from malfunctions at refineries that are released through PRDs are a significant source of underestimated and undercounted HAP emissions.