+ All Categories
[…] 1 For example, the prior standards stated as follows: “Consistent with §§ 63.6(e) and 63.7(e)(1), deviations that occur during a period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction are not violations if you demonstrate to the Administrator’s satisfaction that you were operating in accordance with § 63.6(e)(1). The SSMP must include elements designed to minimize the frequency of such periods (i.e., root cause analysis). The Administrator will determine whether deviations that occur during a period of startup, shutdown, or malfunction are violations, according to the provisions in § 63.6(e).” 40 C.F.R. § 63.1570(g) (2006); see also 40 C.F.R. § 63.641 (2006) (previously defining “miscellaneous process vents” as not including: “Episodic or nonroutine releases such as those associated with startup, shutdown, malfunction, maintenance, depressuring, and catalyst transfer operations”); see also Redlines of changes in Final Rule, EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0682-0805. 2 Environmental Integrity Project, Accident Prone: Malfunctions and “Abnormal” Emission Events at Refineries, Chemical Plants, and Natural Gas Facilities in Texas, 2009-2011 (July 2012), available at