+ All Categories
[…] Id.; 40 C.F.R. § 63.648(j)(3)(v)(A)-(C).

The rule places these provisions into a section entitled “work practice standards” for pressure relief

devices. Therein, the rule establishes certain requirements for certain PRD releases that are separate from the malfunction exemptions. 80 Fed. Reg. at 75,208. The Final Rule appropriately establishes that any uncontrolled release due to operator error or poor maintenance is a violation. Id.; 40 C.F.R. § 63.648(j)(3)(v)(A). But it defines a violation otherwise as meaning only “[a] second release event … from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for the same root cause for the same equipment” or “[a] third release event … from a single pressure relief device in a 3 calendar year period for any reason.” 80 Fed. Reg. at 75,245 (40 C.F.R. § 63.648(j)(3)(v)(B)-(C)).32 Thus, the first, and in some instances the second, such release is not a violation. Further, once such a release begins, it may continue unchecked for up to 5 days. 80 Fed.