Dear Hualapai Tribal Membe s:
[…] proceedings."
A particularly good example is City of Oakland v. Oakland Raiders, which upheld the
right of the City of Oakland to exercise its eminent domain power to seize the Oakland Raiders'
football franchise, which was essentially a contract between the Raiders and the NFL. 32 Cal.3d
60, 183 Cal.Rptr. 673, 646 P.2d 8335 (1982).
C. THE REQUIREMENT THAT A TAKING BE "FOR A PUBLIC USE."
A Sovereign's exercise of the power of eminent domain requires that the taking be "for a
public use." The Agreement concerns the construction and management of the "Project,"
defined in Section 1.1 of the Agreement as follows:
3 25 U.S.C. § 1301 defines "Indian tribe" as "any tribe, band or other group of Indians subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and recognizing as possessing powers of self-government....
2662043
ATTORNEY-CLIENT COMMUNICATION
ATTORNEY WORK PRODUCT
PRIVILEGED & CONFIDENTIAL
"Project" means the Project Improvements,
the Site, all Furniture and Equipment, the
Inventories and all other items of real or
personal property used in connection with