+ All Categories
[…] However, because trustees are charged with finding as much value in a debtor's estateas possible, bankruptcy courts may be willing to apply a broader view of propertythan state courts do when hearing trade secret claims. 5' In this regard, the Bankruptcy

48. Cf UNIF. TRADE SECRETS Acr §1 (requiring reasonable efforts to maintain secrecy inorder for protection).

49. Although intellectual property rights often exist in a tangible form, the ownership ofsuch rights should be thought of and treated separately from their physical embodiment. U.S.Copyright law specifically recognizes this point in section 202 of the Copyright Act which provides"[o]wnership of a copyright ... is distinct from ownership of any material object in which the work isembodied." 17 U.S.C. § 202 (2000). In the case of trade secrets, for instance, the paper on which acustomer list is written may be personal property even if the information that is contained on the listdoes not qualify for trade secret protection.