+ All Categories
[…] See supra note 59. Obviously,if the debtor is the plaintiff in such an action it will have alleged the existence of trade secrets in itscomplaint.

79. Outside of the bankruptcy context, this process is called an "intellectual property audit"and a number of resources exist to assist in the conduct of such audits. See, e.g., Epstein & Levi,supra note 44, at 898-902.

80. FED. R. BANKR. P. 2015(a), 4002(4).81. FED. R. BANKR. P. 2004(a).82. 11 U.S.C. § 341 (2000); see also 11 U.S.C. § 343 (2000) ("The debtor shall appear and

submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title.").83. See In re Robert Landau Assoc's., 50 B.R. 670, 674-75 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1985)

(recognizing balance between creditors' needs for complete disclosure and debtor's need for

2008/09]