+ All Categories
[…] The failure of a security agreement to properly identify property that is thesubject of the lender's security interest means that such property is available forgeneral administration by the bankruptcy CoUrt.

23 6 Section 9-108(a) of the UniformCommercial Code (U.C.C.) provides that a description of personal property in asecurity agreement is sufficient "whether or not it is specific, if it reasonably identifieswhat is described."