+ All Categories
[…] 121. See discussion infra Section V122. 11 U.S.C. § 350(a) (2000).123. 11 U.S.C. § 350(b) (2000).124. NORTON, supra note 4, at § 40:4.125. 11 U.S.C. § 554(c) (2000). An obvious exception to this rule applies to chapter 7

liquidation proceeding where there is no debtor remaining to whom the undisclosed assets can be"returned." See also supra note 49.

126. 11 U.S.C. § 347(a) (2000) (unclaimed property "shall be paid into the court"). Anyproperty remaining unclaimed under Chapters 9, 11, or 12 "becomes the property of the debtor or ofthe entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 347(b); see also In reAlcom, 252 B.R. 174, 178 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2000) ("The discovery of previously undisclosed andunadministered assets has long been a reason to reopen a case under 11 U.S.C. § 350(b)") (emphasisincluded) (citing In re Menk, 241 B.R. 896, 911 (9th Cir.