Date post: | 07-Jun-2018 |
[…] comply with the terms of a Secretary-approved lease and with the Nation’s own law, is
based on a political classification—one rooted in the longstanding sovereign-to-
sovereign relationship between the United States and the Navajo Nation. The preference
is thus beyond the scope of Title VII.
BACKGROUND
Defendant and Third-Party Plaintiff Peabody operates the Kayenta Mine on trust
land on the Navajo Nation’s Reservation under two mineral leases with the Nation. 3d-
Party Compl. ¶ 15 (ECF No. 195). Pursuant to the 1938 Indian Mineral Leasing Act
(“IMLA”), 25 U.S.C. § 396a, Interior approved those two leases in 1964 and 1966,
respectively. See 3d-Party Compl. ¶¶ 17, 21. IMLA authorizes leases “for terms not to
exceed ten years and as long thereafter as minerals are produced in paying quantities.”
25 U.S.C. § 396a; see 25 C.F.R. § 211.27(a). Though approving both, the Secretary of
the Interior is not a party to either lease. See, e.g., Navajo Nation v. United States, 46
Fed. Cl. 217, 234-36 (2000). Both leases contain a provision requiring Peabody to grant