IHCDA Housing Choice Voucher Program
[…] in accordance with the provisions codified at 24 CFR 5.609(b)(9), except for those
persons with disabilities as defined by 42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(3)(E) (Pub. L. 109–249) (See
Section 6-I.L for exceptions)
(v) Any amount of crime victim compensation (under the Victims of Crime Act) received
through crime victim assistance (or payment or reimbursement of the cost of such
assistance) as determined under the Victims of Crime Act because of the commission of
a crime against the applicant under the Victims of Crime Act (42 U.S.C. 10602)
97
6-I.M. ASSETS [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3) and 24 CFR 5.603(b)]
Overview
There is no asset limitation for participation in the HCV program. However, HUD
requires that the LSA include in annual income the anticipated “interest, dividends, and
other net income of any kind from real or personal property” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3)]. This
section discusses how the income from various types of assets is determined. For most
types of assets, the LSA must determine the value of the asset in order to compute
income from the asset. Therefore, for each asset type, this section discusses: