IHCDA Housing Choice Voucher Program
[…] the interest rate on the account.
Withdrawal of Cash or Liquidation of Investments
Any withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be included in income except
to the extent that the withdrawal reimburses amounts invested by the family. For
example, when a family member retires, the amount received by the family from a
retirement investment plan is not counted as income until the family has received
payments equal to the amount the family member deposited into the retirement
investment plan.
Jointly Owned Assets
The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes “amounts
derived (during the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has
access.”
If an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has unrestricted
access to the asset, the LSA will count the full value of the asset. A family member has
unrestricted access to an asset when he or she can legally dispose of the asset without the