IHCDA Housing Choice Voucher Program
[…] the informal review process.
Notice requirements related to denying assistance to noncitizens are contained in Section
3-II.B.
Notice policies related to denying admission to applicants who may be victims of
domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking are contained in Section 3-III.G.
49
13. 3-III.G. PROHIBITION AGAINST DENIAL OF ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING VIOLENCE, AND STALKING [24 CFR Part 5, Subpart L]
The Violence against Women Act of 2005 (VAWA) and the HUD regulation at 24 CFR
5.2005(b) prohibit PHAs from denying an applicant admission to the HCV program “on
the basis that the applicant is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence,
or stalking, if the applicant otherwise qualifies for assistance or admission.”
- Definitions of key terms used in VAWA are provided in section 16-IX of this plan, where
general VAWA requirements and policies pertaining to notification, documentation, and
confidentiality are also located.
Notification