SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY TO A CHILD PROTOCOL
[…] Upon completion of the civil investigation, DFS will make a finding once it has established that a preponderance of the evidence exists; the civil finding is not dependent upon the status or outcome of the criminal case.
SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY TO A CHILD PROTOCOL
53
DFS is required to give written notice to the alleged perpetrator of its finding. Recognizing that this notice to the alleged perpetrator may impact an active criminal investigation, DFS shall contact LE/DOJ prior to case closure in order to maintain the integrity of the case.
DELAWARE CODE51
16 Del. C. § 924(a)(2)b. states: “[The Division shall] advise the person that the Division intends to substantiate the allegations and enter the person on the Child Protection Registry for the incident of abuse or neglect at a designated Child Protection Level.”
In addition to the DFS investigation, there may be a civil proceeding in the Family Court, such as if DFS petitions for temporary custody of a child or if the alleged perpetrator appeals a finding by DFS and a Substantiation Hearing is scheduled.