SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY TO A CHILD PROTOCOL
[…] SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY TO A CHILD PROTOCOL
54
Please see Appendix “F” for an example of a MDT Case Review Protocol utilized in Delaware.
4. CONFIDENTIALITY, INFORMATION SHARING & DOCUMENTATION
The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) requires that states preserve the confidentiality of all reports and records pertaining to cases that fall within this MOU to protect the privacy rights of the child and family.52 However, exceptions are permitted in certain limited circumstances, and the Delaware Code provides guidance on who may access the information.
DELAWARE CODE53
16 Del. C. § 906(e) states: “The Division shall only release information to persons who have a legitimate public safety need for such information or a need based on the health and safety of a child subject to abuse, neglect or the risk of maltreatment, and such information shall be used only for the purpose for which the information is released.”
MDT members are authorized and encouraged to communicate information with one another pertaining to families and children in a legal, ethical, professional, and timely manner throughout the course of an investigation in accordance with agency policies and existing agreements (e.g. MOUs).