SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY TO A CHILD PROTOCOL
[…] Please remember that DFS has the authority to seek a medical examination for a child victim without the consent of the child’s parents or caregiver. For siblings and other children in the home, the American Academy of Pediatrics recommends a timely medical examination for siblings and other children in the home when one child is identified as a victim of abuse.
DELAWARE CODE48
16 Del. C. § 906(e)(7) states: “The Division shall have authority to secure a medical examination of a child, without the consent of those responsible for the care, custody and control of the child, if the child has been reported to be a victim of abuse or neglect…”
The medical examination should include written record and photographic documentation of injuries. If no medical assessment is conducted, then LE will be responsible for taking the photographs to document the number and size of the injuries.