SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY TO A CHILD PROTOCOL
[…] SERIOUS PHYSICAL INJURY TO A CHILD PROTOCOL
35
C. MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESPONSE
1. CROSS-REPORTING
For the aforementioned civil and criminal offenses, the MDT agencies agree to cross-report and share information regarding the report of abuse.
REPORTS TO DIVISION OF FAMILY SERVICES (DFS)
All suspected child abuse and neglect of any child, from birth to age 18, in the State of Delaware must be reported to the Division of Family Services Child Abuse Report Line (Report Line) at 1-800-292-9582.
DELAWARE CODE
Mandatory Reporting Law40
16 Del. C. § 903 states: “Any person, agency, organization or entity who knows or in good faith suspects child abuse or neglect shall make a report in accordance with § 904 of this title…”
In addition, 16 Del. C. § 904 states: “Any report of child abuse or neglect required to be made under this chapter shall be made by contacting the Child Abuse and Neglect Report Line for the Department of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families.