+ All Categories
[…] For these reasons, we find this case is one of mistaken identity and section2–616(d) applies.

¶ 35 Because we have determined this is a case of mistaken identity, we now return to adiscrete analysis of section 2–616(d) of the Code to determine whether plaintiff’s amendedcomplaint against RAS Development relates back to the date of filing of his originalcomplaint for purposes of the statute of limitations. Section 2–616(d), as amended in 2002,provides:

“A cause of action against a person not originally named a defendant is not barred bylapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time withinwhich an action may be brought or right asserted, if all the following terms andconditions are met: (1) the time prescribed or limited had not expired when theoriginal action was commenced; (2) the person, within the time that the action mighthave been brought or the right asserted against him or her plus the time for servicepermitted under Supreme Court Rule 103(b), received such notice of thecommencement of the action that the person will not be prejudiced in maintaining adefense on the merits and knew or should have known that, but for a mistakeconcerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been broughtagainst him or her; and (3) it appears from the original and amended pleadings thatthe cause of action asserted in the amended pleading grew out of the same transactionor occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading wasdefective in that it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence ofsome fact or some other matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the rightof recovery when the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and eventhough the person was not named originally as a defendant. For the purpose of

-10-

Page 11: ILLINOIS OFFICIAL · PDF fileILLINOIS OFFICIAL REPORTS Appellate Court Maggi v. RAS Development, Inc., 2011 IL App (1st) 091955 Appellate Court Caption JOHN MAGGI, Individually and

preserving the cause of action under those conditions, an amendment adding theperson as a defendant relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading soamended.” 735 ILCS 5/2–616 (West 2002).

The first and third requirements of section 2–616(d) are easily resolved here. First, the statuteof limitations had not expired when the original action commenced.