+ All Categories
[…] IL App (1st) 110939, ¶ 31. When ruling on a section 2-619 motion to dismiss, the court must

view all pleadings in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party (Snyder v. Heidelberger,

2011 IL 111052, ¶ 8) and accept as true all well-pleaded facts (Patrick Engineering, Inc. v.

City of Naperville, 2012 IL 113148, ¶ 31). We review the dismissal of a cause of action

pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code de novo. Hoover, 2012 IL App (1st) 110939, ¶ 31.

¶ 31 B. Plaintiff’s Multiple Complaints

¶ 32 By voluntarily dismissing her 2010 complaint, Ford invoked section 13-217 of the Code,

which provides, in pertinent part, that if the plaintiff voluntarily dismisses a cause of action,

“the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within

one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater,” after the “action is

voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff.” 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994). As such, section

13-217 would appear to bar the instant action, given that plaintiff, as Ford’s administrator,