+ All Categories
[…] Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 110, ¶ 15-201.

¶ 29 Public Act 84-1462 (Pub. Act 84-1462, § 7 (eff. July 1, 1987)) was a major recodificationof our state’s foreclosure laws. It repealed section 15-201, but retained its basic principles5

and moved most of its original language into new Foreclosure Law sections 15-1506(a) and(b). Section 15-1506 has basically remained the same since the 1987 recodification, with theexception of some changes to subsections (f) and (i) made by Public Act 85-907 (Pub. Act85-907, art. I, § 1 (eff. Nov. 23, 1987)), which are not relevant here.

¶ 30 Sections 15-1506(a) and (b) now provide as follows:

“(a) Evidence. In the trial of a foreclosure, the evidence to support the allegations ofthe complaint shall be taken in open court, except:

(1) where an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party’s verifiedanswer or verified counterclaim, or where a party pursuant to subsection (b) of Section2-610 of the Code of Civil Procedure states, or is deemed to have stated, in its pleadingthat it has no knowledge of such allegation sufficient to form a belief and attaches therequired affidavit, a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit settingforth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidenceof such fact shall be required; and

(2) where all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proved by verificationof the complaint or affidavit, the court upon motion supported by an affidavit stating theamount which is due the mortgagee, shall enter a judgment of foreclosure as requestedin the complaint.

(b) Instruments. In all cases the evidence of the indebtedness and the mortgageforeclosed shall be exhibited to the court and appropriately marked, and copies thereofshall be filed with the court.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a), (b) (West2010).

¶ 31 None of the versions of the statute use the word “original,” nor does any specificallyprovide that originals must be produced in open court.