+ All Categories
[…] ¶ 41 Our legislature has enacted a special rule which discourages debtors from undulyprolonging collection lawsuits with obdurate denials. If a defendant truly wishes to deny theauthenticity of a mortgage or note, he must do so under oath so as to subject himself to acriminal perjury charge if his denial is knowingly false. Defendants merely stated lack ofknowledge regarding the mortgage and note. By doing so, they automatically admitted theseallegations. See 735 ILCS 5/2-605(b) (West 2010) (providing that the “allegation of theexecution or assignment of any written instrument is admitted unless denied in a pleadingverified by oath”).

¶ 42 Failure to Deny the “Deemed” Allegations Common to

All Foreclosure Complaints