+ All Categories
[…] any of Troy’s payments to Julie. Supra ¶ 58. I disagree. In my view, the fact that Troy made

    certain payments directly to Julie unbeknownst to Shives does not negate the fact that Shives

    knowingly failed to withhold and pay the amounts specified in the Notice.

    ¶ 67 Nevertheless, I agree with the majority’s ultimate holding that Shives should not be penalized for failing to make support payments on Troy’s behalf during those time periods

    that Troy made support payments to Julie. Section 45(f) of the Act provides that the obligee

    (here, Julie) “shall provide notice to the payor and Clerk of the Circuit Court of any other

    support payment made.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 28/45(f) (West 2014)). The

    legislature’s use of the word “shall” in a statute “ordinarily connotes a mandatory

    obligation.” In re Marriage of Takata, 304 Ill. App. 3d 85, 95 (1999). Moreover, section

    35(a) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: