+ All Categories
[…] order for support specifying that payments made by Troy should be made payable to and

    forwarded to the State Disbursement Unit. Julie testified that Troy paid her directly and she

    accepted those payments, although no approved written agreement was in place for such an

    arrangement and despite the support order and Notice to Withhold directing the support

    payments to be made through the State Disbursement Unit. While there is no indication that

    Shives knew Julie had been paid directly by Troy, it was Julie’s statutory duty, pursuant to

    section 45(f), to provide Shives with such notice. See id. § 45(f) (providing, “[t]he obligee or

    public office shall provide notice to the payor and Clerk of the Circuit Court of any other

    support payment made, including but not limited to, a set-off under federal and State law or

    partial payment of the delinquency or arrearage, or both”). There also is no indication that

    Julie provided notice of nonpayment to Shives pursuant to section 45(j) of the Act. See id.

    § 45(j).