+ All Categories
[…] The Act, in referring to the “injured person,” does not distinguish between minors and adults.

Id. Accordingly, the County contends the plain language of the Act permits a hospital lien to be

enforced against a minor.

¶ 29 In contrast, on rehearing plaintiff sets forth a number of arguments as to why a lien under

the Act may not be enforced against a minor. Plaintiff’s central contention is that there can be

no lien against him because there is no underlying debt based on his status as a minor. Plaintiff

notes the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (740 ILCS 160/2(h) (West 2012)) defines “lien” as

“a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an

obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by

legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien.” Plaintiff also

notes the Uniform Commercial Code (810 ILCS 5/2A-103(1)(r) (West 2012)) provides a

somewhat similar definition, that a “lien” is “a charge against or interest in goods to secure

payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, but the term does not include a security