+ All Categories
[…] Choice of law rules also may create inconsistent results with a distribution of adevise in a will and an interest in a trust. Uniform Trust Code (UTC) § 107 permits asettlor to designate the law that governs the meaning and effect of the terms of atrust."' The comment to UTC § 107 notes that "[t]he settlor is free to select thegoverning law regardless of where the trust property may be . .. located . . . . "'H6Thus, a settlor may decide that the law of another jurisdiction should govern the trusthe created.'1 7 Under UTC § 107, the law of the chosen jurisdiction will apply unlessit is "contrary to a strong public policy of the jurisdiction having the most significantrelationship to the matter at issue . . . .""' Because an anti-lapse statute is a rule ofconstruction promulgated to further the presumed intent of a settlor rather than topromote public policy,"' any such designation of governing law by a settlor should

"' UNIF. TRUST CODE § 107 cmt.