+ All Categories
[…] Unless the terms of the trust provide otherwise, where property is placed in trust to beapplied to a designated charitable purpose and it is or becomes unlawful, impossible,or impracticable to carry out that purpose, or to the extent it is or becomes wasteful toapply all of the property to the designated purpose, the charitable trust will not fail butthe court will direct application of the property or appropriate portion thereof to acharitable purpose that reasonably approximates the designated purpose.

Id.

19 RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 67 (2003); see also UNIF. TRUST CODE § 413(a)(3)("[Tlhe court may apply cy pres to modify ... the trust by directing that the trust propertybe . . . distributed . .. in a manner consistent with the settlor's charitable purposes.").

194 id

'9 UPC § 2-601 allows for introduction of extrinsic evidence to determine a testator'sintent. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-601 cmt. Purpose and Scope of 1990 Revisions (amended2010).

196 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:3-33.1 (West 2005).

19 Id. (emphasis added).

2013] I1045