+ All Categories
[…] 2 1 See generally 2 JOHN HENRY DAvIDsON & ORLANDO E. DELOGu, FEDERAL

ENViRONMENTAL REGULATION § 6.10 (1989) (noting that the term applies to those persons whomay be liable for clean-up expenses under CERCLA); KOLE & ESPEL, supra note 15, at 1-2(using the term to describe any one of the four categories of liable parties under section 107(a));ALFRED R. LIGHT, CERCLA LAW AND PROCEDURE 94 (1991) (same).

22 CERCLA § 101(21), 42 U.S.C. 9601(21) (1994) defines persons under CERCLA to

include: "[Ain individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, consortium, joint venture,commercial entity, United States Government State, municipality, commission, politicalsubdivision of a state, or any interstate body." (emphasis added); see also LIGHT, supra note 21,at 94 (stating that in the definition of person under CERCLA, there is no express inclusion ofcorporate officers and directors, yet courts have routinely found such individuals personallyliable for their actions in a corporation's polluting