+ All Categories
[…] There are other aspects of CERCLA that should be noted in this discussion.For example, CERCLA liability is also strict liability.30 Therefore, if a party canbe classified as one of the four potentially liable parties listed in CERCLAsection 107(a) when a release has taken place, that party will be liable for theclean-up costs3 1 In addition, CERCLA liability is joint and several; thus, if there

23 See KOLE & ESPEL, supra note 15, at 7 (indicating that current owners and operators of

facilities can be liable under CERCLA).24 CERCLA § 101(9), 42 U.S.C. § 9601(9) (1994) defines a facility as:

(A) any building or structure, installation, equipment, pipe or pipeline (including any pipeinto a sewer or publicly owned treatment works), well, pit pond, lagoon, impoundment,ditch, landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft, or (B) any site orarea where hazardous substance has been deposited, stored, disposed of, or placed, orotherwise come to be located; but does not include any consumer product in consumer useor any vessel.

See also LIGHT, supra note 21, at 74-75 (noting that the definition of "facility" is specificallybroad so that as long as hazardous waste is present, the area or thing will fall under thedefinition).