+ All Categories
[…] What Commenters Said Allison 0043: EPA should confirm Allison’s approach to the Number of Available Forward Gears in Automatic Transmissions 40 C.F.R. §1037.231(b) provides that powertrains are to be grouped on the basis of shared attributes. Specifically, one attribute that is to be shared among a group is the “[n]umber of available forward gears, and transmission gear ratio for each available forward gear, if applicable.” Id. §1037.231(b)(7).