+ All Categories
[…] 3.6 Land-Based Nonroad Diesel Engines (40 CFR part 1039)

The proposed rule included technical amendments to the regulations that apply for land-based nonroad diesel engines.

The material described in this section is addressed more broadly in Section III.F of the preamble to the final rule.

What Commenters Said Response EMA (0044) EPA has requested comment regarding whether the smoke test procedures that apply to Parts 1033 and 1039 should be modified. EMA recommends that EPA revise section 1039.105. That provision details which non-road engines require smoke testing. Beyond single-cylinder and constant-speed engines, EPA exempts “Engines certified to a PM emission standard or FEL of 0.07 g/kW-hr or lower.” With the full implementation of Tier 4 standards, all non-road categories have a PM standard of 0.03g/kWh or less, except for engines <19kW, and engines >560kW. For engines >560kW, the PM standard is 0.04g/kWh, and 0.03g/kWh for gensets and other engines, respectively.