+ All Categories
[…] Response In the NPRM, we requested comment on a list of conditions manufacturers have requested EPA consider

additional overrides for stop-start systems (85 FR at 28151) as necessary to ensure safety and effective vehicle operation.

We received comment regarding the stop-start overrides from EMA, CARB, and New Flyer. We are not requiring a “case-by-case” approval process for these overrides, as suggested by CARB, but we note that our existing provisions of §1037.205(b)(5) require manufacturers to describe in their application for certification their “design for idle-reduction technology, including the logic for engine shutdown... described in §1037.660.” We believe this continues to be an appropriate level of oversight for these idle technologies and their associated override conditions.