+ All Categories
[…] In consideration of potential delays of availability of new-tier engines, from the engine manufacturer, and the resulting consequences that such delay would cause to the transit bus vehicle business as well as the possible recurring nature of the issue in future years when new engine emission standards apply, GILLIG and New Flyer are together recommending EPA to consider an amendment of the current terms specified in §1037.601(a)(2) as follows: “……. We will approve your request for up to three additional months to install a specified number of engines deemed necessary to maintain continuity of normal business operations, under this paragraph (a)(2) if we determine that the excess inventory is a result of unforeseeable circumstances and should not be considered circumvention of emission standards…”