+ All Categories
[…] secondary vehicle manufacturer’s compliance obligations for meeting GHG emission standards, it would be helpful to add clarifying language to state this more explicitly.

93

Page 98: Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine and Vehicle Test ......Allison is supportive of various modifications that EPA is proposing in 40 C.F.R. Parts 1065, 1036 and 1037. In general, EPA’s

What Commenters Said Response Tesla (0034): §86.1813—EV Evaporative Emissions. Tesla agrees and appreciates the inclusion of the stated clarification that, per 40 C.F.R. § 86.1813-01, EVs are not subject to evaporative and refueling emission standards.

Additionally, Tesla agrees and appreciates, per 40 C.F.R. §86.1813-17, the inclusion of the stated clarification that “§ 86.1829 allows you to certify without testing in certain circumstances. These evaporative and refueling emission standards do not apply for electric vehicles, fuel cell vehicles, or diesel fueled vehicles, except as specified in paragraph (b) of this section.”

The comment affirms the proposed rule.