+ All Categories
[…] CARB (0030) 86.1868-12—Subparagraph (g)(5)(ii) says that one of the conditions that must be met for the provisions of paragraph (g)(5)(i) to apply to hybrid electric vehicles is “if they have an all electric range of at least 60 miles after adjustment to reflect actual in-use driving conditions (see 40 CFR § 600.311 (j)).” It is not clear how the adjusted “all electric range” referenced in 40 CFR § 86.1868-12 (g)(5)(ii) is determined using 40 CFR § 600.311 (j) since § 86.1868-12 (g)(5)(ii) and § 600.311 (j) do not use the same terminology to describe all electric range.

§ 86.1868-12 (g)(5)(ii) and § 600.311 (j)(4) should use consistent terminology, so it’s clear what the requirement that a vehicle must have “an all electric range of at least 60 miles after adjustment to reflect actual in-use driving conditions” means. CARB staff also recommends elaborating on the rationale of specifying the lower threshold of adjusted all-electric range at 60 miles for qualifying plug-in hybrid electric vehicles for relief from AC17 testing.

We agree with the comment.