+ All Categories
[…] 77

Page 82: Improvements for Heavy-Duty Engine and Vehicle Test ......Allison is supportive of various modifications that EPA is proposing in 40 C.F.R. Parts 1065, 1036 and 1037. In general, EPA’s

What Commenters Said Response We are finalizing the early certification provisions for small manufacturers as discussed in Section II.C of the preamble to this final rulemaking. Regarding CARB’s clarification request, the existing regulation in CARB (0030): §1037.150(c) states: Re: § 1037.150(y)(4) small

manufacturers Qualifying small manufacturers are not subject to the greenhouse gas standards of §§ 1037.105 and 1037.106 for vehicles with a date of CARB staff supports allowing small manufacture before January 1, 2022. Similarly, qualifying small manufacturers the ability to certify to manufacturers are not subject to the greenhouse gas standards of § Phase 1 standards in 2022 as the early 1037.107 for trailers with a date of manufacture before January 1, 2019. InPhase 1 compliance for small addition, qualifying small manufacturers producing vehicles that run on any

manufacturers in 2021 could potentially fuel other than gasoline, E85, or diesel fuel may delay complying with offset any emission benefit reduction in every later standard under this part by one model year. 2022.

As such, small businesses that manufacture engines/vehicles that run on (continued p 22) alternative fuels are subject to Phase 2 starting Jan 1, 2022 (the same single-CARB staff agrees that the proposed year delay as the other small manufacturers).