+ All Categories
[…] However, the proposed definition is not the same as that in 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01. Prima facie, the definitions appear to have the same intent, and it is our understanding that the § 1068.30 definition is not applicable to light-duty vehicles regulated under Part 86, subpart S. However, given our impression that EPA is striving for consistency across various sectors where possible, we recommend that the definitions in §§ 86.1803-01 and 1068.30 be consistent. VW (0039) §1068.30, Definition of “Element of design”—§86.1803-01 defines Element of design as “any control system (i.e., computer software, electronic control system, emission control system, computer logic), and/or control system calibrations, and/or the results of systems interaction, and/ or hardware items on a motor vehicle or motor vehicle engine.” We recommend the Agency to maintain consistency of the

We are deferring action on this proposed item to allow for further deliberation and coordination across industry sectors.

definitions between Part 86 and Part 1068.