+ All Categories
[…] EMA (0044): 1037.520(c)—EMA is requesting clarification of how tires for liftable axles

§1037.520(c)(6) says that for vehicles with at least three drive axles or for vehicles with more than three axles total, use good engineering judgment to combine tire rolling resistance into three values (steer, drive 1, and drive 2) for use in GEM. This may require performing a weighted average of tire rolling resistance from multiple axles based on the typical load on each axle.

This means that one would need to include the tire RR from the liftable axle in the CRR inputs, as §1037.140(f) notes that “for any provisions in this part that depend on the number of axles on a vehicle, include lift axles or any other installed axles that can be used to carry the vehicle’s weight while in motion.”

should be handled in GEM. This could be addressed through guidance on this issue in an updated GEM user manual.