Improving the Civil Legal Response to Elder Financial Abuse:
[…] App. 6th
Dist., 2004), 12 Cal.Rptr.3d 97).
Since then, EADACPA’s provisions relating to financial abuse have expanded dramatically to
include a broader definition of financial abuse, a lower evidentiary threshold, and looser standing
requirements (who may bring claims).
EADACPA has several features which make it a particularly powerful tool for
combating elder financial abuse. The first is its expansive definition of financial abuse, which
includes a wide range of prohibited behavior, and a permissive standard for determining
culpability of the perpetrator (See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.30). Abusive behavior
includes “taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an
elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both” (Cal. Welf. & Inst.
Code §15610.30(a) (1)). Abusive behavior also includes assisting in any of those actions, or
engaging in such behavior through undue influence (Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.30(a)(2),
(3)). A perpetrator is deemed to have committed financial abuse when he or she engages in any
of these actions and “knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the
elder or dependent adult” (Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.30(b)). Significantly, financial abuse
occurs when a perpetrator deprives an older or dependent adult of any property right, whether
9
directly held or held by a representative (Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §15610.30(c)). The effect of