+ All Categories
[…] Hemisphere, opened for signature Oct. 12, 1940, 56 Stat. 1354, 161 U.N.T.S. 193.51 International Convention for the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries, Feb. 8, 1949, 1 U.S.T.

477, 157 U.N.T.S. 157.52 International Convention for the High Seas Fisheries of the North Pacific Ocean,

U.S.-Can.-Japan, May 9, 1952, 4 U.S.T. 380.53 Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora,

opened for signature Mar. 3, 1973, 27 U.S.T. 1087, 993 U.N.T.S. 243.54 16 U.S.C. § 1537(a) (2006) (authorizing President to “provide to any foreign country

. . . assistance in the development and management of programs in that country which theSecretary determines to be necessary or useful for the conservation of any endangeredspecies”).

55 Id. § 1538(a)(1)(A).

Page 13: IMPROVING THE PROTECTION OF SPECIES ENDANGERED IN … · the Endangered Species Act, 61 Fed. Reg. 4722 (Feb. 7, 1996) [hereinafter DPS Policy]. 2 Letter from Talis J. Colberg, Alaska

370 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 85:358