+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 453. DerekO. Teaney discusses how the DPS Policy is flawed in light of NMFS’s decision not to list theSouthern Resident killer whale as a DPS. See generally Derek O. Teaney, Comment, TheInsignificant Killer Whale: A Case Study of Inherent Flaws in the Wildlife Services’ DistinctPopulation Segment Policy and a Proposed Solution, 34 ENVTL. L. 647 (2004). He proposesthat a population segment’s significance should be “evaluated in relation to the taxon towhich it belongs, to the ecosystem to which it is a part, and to the culture of the people ofthe United States.” Id. at 701.

8 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1) (2006).9 Endangered Species Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-205, 87 Stat. 884 (codified as

amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 1531–1544 (2006)).10 The text of the ESA seems to endorse this human-centric rationale, stating that “spe-

cies of fish, wildlife, and plants are of esthetic, ecological, educational, historical, recrea-tional, and scientific value to the Nation and its people.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(3) (2006).

Page 5: IMPROVING THE PROTECTION OF SPECIES ENDANGERED IN … · the Endangered Species Act, 61 Fed. Reg. 4722 (Feb. 7, 1996) [hereinafter DPS Policy]. 2 Letter from Talis J. Colberg, Alaska

362 NEW YORK UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 85:358